Home
Mission Statement
Founder
Membership Roster
Application
Hall of Fame
Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Historical Media Documentation
Testimonials
Contact Us
Upcoming Events

WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium

INTERNATIONAL MARTIAL ARTS ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

August 31, 2002
World Head of Family Sokeship Council

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
(awarded by Council for excellence in teaching)

***Professor John Casarez - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - Ohio

COUNCIL'S INTERNATIONAL MAN OF THE YEAR

***Soke Daniel Verkerke - Communications Manager World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Founder Seicho Jutsu - Canada

***Dr. Jerry Aiello - Michigan - Emcee for the International Hall of Fame - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

COUNCIL'S INTERNATIONAL WOMAN OF THE YEAR

*** 5 time kickboxing champion & martial art celebrity Kathy Long

MOST INNOVATIVE CONTRIBUTOR TO MARTIAL ARTS ON FILM

***Dr. Richard Reichel - Hollywood East Studios, Inc.

RISING STAR AWARD

***Sara Hayton - New Jersey - nominated by Dr. Dan McEaddy, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.


GRANDMASTER PIONEER

***Professor Gary Dill - SDS Self-Defense Systems - Oklahoma - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Gary Alexander - Isshinryu Plus - New Jersey - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster John Byrne - TKD Circle System - Nebraska - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti - Michi Budo Ryu - New Jersey - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Phil Little - Isshinryu Tactical Solutions - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

PIONEER

***Shihan Robert Rosado - Hatkutsuru White Crane Fist - Puerto Rico

***Master Bill Miller - Combat Judo - California - he could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Professor John DeNora, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

FOUNDER'S AWARD

 

(new style recognition)

***Soke David C. Cook - Tusu Chin Gen Karate - Sweden - nominated by Soke Joseph Ruiz, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Ruben Torres - Founder Kido Ryu Ju-Jitsu

***Professor Dan Anderson - nominated by Master-At-Arms Bram Frank

DISTINGUISHED GRANDMASTER AWARD

***Grandmaster Gary Wasniewski - England - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Hanshi Peter Browne - England - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Jurg Ziegler - Switzerland - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Supreme Grandmaster Ernesto Presas - Kombatan - Philippines - member World Head of Family

Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Rudy Timmerman - Canada - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Professor Lyle Ho - Hawaii - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Professor Jedan Figueroa - Puerto Rico  - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Ron Van Clief - Chinese Goju - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Soke Chaka Zulu - Zujitsu - New York - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Soke Joseph R. Ruiz - South Carolina - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Eugene Humesky - TaeKwonDo - Michigan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Professor Gary Dill - SDS Self Defense Systems - Oklahoma - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Jim Arvanitis - Mu Tau Pankration - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone - Aiki Tora Ryu - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan - Pambuan Arnis - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Sam Pearson - Watai Ryu Karate/ Shorinryu - North Carolina - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Ron Balas - Ohio - member World Head of  Family Sokeship Council

***Hanshi Bruce Juchnik - Kosho Ryu Kempo - California - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Richard Van Donk - Bushindo - California - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Shihan Tony Annesi - Takeshin Sego Budo - Massachusetts - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Dave Shelton - Alabama - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Joseph Williams - Atemi Ryu Karate - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Kwan Jang Nim Ian Cyrus - Chosondo - Pennsylvania - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - Balintawak International - North Carolina - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Curtis Futch - Arkansas - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Robert Edwards - West Virginia - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift - Wing Chun Kung-Fu - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Dr. Dan McEaddy - Angelic Ninjutsu - New Jersey - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Gat Puno Abon Baet - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Dana Miller - US Chuan Fa - Minnesota - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Professor John DeNora - US Daito Ryu - California - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Professor Silverio Guerra - Kakuto Shin Ryu Karate/ Ju-Jitsu - Texas

INTERNATIONAL GRANDMASTER AWARD

***Grandmaster Federico Lazo - nominated by Supreme Grandmaster Ernesto Presas

***Soke Dai John Spinks - Tai Shin Doh - Florida

GRANDMASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

***Grandmaster Giovani Acevedo - Puerto Rico

***Grandmaster Mark Q. Williams - American Chuan Fa - New Mexico

***Grandmaster Nick Stratacos - nominated by Soke Joseph Ruiz  - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Grandmaster Ernesto Presas Jr. - Kombatan - California

***Professor Vincent J. Sands - Florida

***Professor Daniel Torres - Florida

***Grandmaster Luis C. Dabila - Kajukenpo - Ohio

***Grandmaster Gene Holden - Circle of Masters

***Grandmaster Denny Shaffer - South Carolina

PLATINUM LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

(over 50 yrs in the martial arts)

***From Israel - Dr. Dennis Hanover, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Dr. Hanover could not be here tonight due to his duties as a military trainer in Israel - Accepting the award on his behalf is Master-At-Arms Bram Frank

***Dr. Richard Vahl - California - because of recent surgery, Dr. Vahl could not be here tonight & accepting his award for him is Professor John DeNora, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

GOLDEN LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

over 40 yrs in the martial arts)

***Hanshi Stephen Capela Jr. - Canada - nominated by Hanshi Glenn Kwan, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Les Frederick - nominated by Soke Chaka Zulu, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Hanshi N. Morgan Woods - Isshin Ryu Plus - nominated by Grandmaster Gary Alexander, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Paul Steve Landon - nominated by Grandmaster Dana Miller, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

SILVER LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

(over 30 yrs. In the martial arts)

***Master Randy Kitchens - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***John Pat Jackson - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Roy w. Englert -nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD

***Sensei Jens Fricke - Germany, member Masters Division WHFSC

***Roy Faulkner - St. Thomas US Virgin Islands

***Professor Randy Choy - Hawaii

***Soke Glenn Perry - Chinese Goju -New Jersey

***Kratios Master Vasilios Katsaitis - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Thomas Hargrove - Circle of Masters

***Oliver Hurst - Isshinryu

***Gregory L. Robinson -  Zujitsu

***Master Joel Barkemeyer - Kombatan

***Ralph Leland - New Hampshire

***John T. Towle Sr. & John L. Towle Jr. - New Hampshire

***Alan Onickel - New York

***Anthony Ciaramella & David Portalatin - New York

***Joseph DeLorenzo & Alexander Kabiri - New Jersey

***Michael Young - Texas

***Ron Downton - Koto Su Ha Shito Ryu Karate - Georgia

***Thomas Popp - nominated by Soke Chaka Zulu, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Leon Ramsey - Tenshi goju - West Virginia

***Richard Landau - Zujitsu - New Jersey

***Steven Burgess - New Hampshire

***Lisa Eley - American Freestyle Kenpo - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Larry Griffin - Koto Su Ha Shito Ryu Karate - nominated by Soke J.R. Ruiz, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

REGIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

***Jack Roberts - Wing Chun Kung-Fu - nominated by Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift , member World head of Family Sokeship Council

***David Cox - nominated by Soke Joseph Ruiz, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Robert Berube - U.S. Chuan Fa

DISTINGUISHED MASTER OF THE YEAR

***Master Alain Tan Oon Lye - Singapore - member Masters Division WHFSC

***Master Hienz Scheidereiter - Germany - member Masters Division WHFSC

***Master Peter Kobashigawa - Hawaii - member Masters Division WHFSC

***Master George Denson - Kenpo - member Masters Division WHFSC

***Master Russ Coelho - Danzan Ryu Jiu-Jitsu -  California - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Randy Stigall, Master Glenn Gavin - Korean martial arts - Illinois

***Master Paul Irizzary - Massachusetts - member Masters Division WHFSC

***Shihan Marty Manuel - New Jersey

***Master Michael Albenze - Florida - member Masters Division WHFSC

***Shihan Keith Badyna - member Masters Division WHFSC

***Master Sharon P. Clifton - member Masters Division WHFSC

***Shigong Robert Redfeather - California - member Masters Division WHFSC

INTERNATIONAL MASTER OF THE YEAR

***Knife Combatives - Master-At-Arms Bram Frank - Florida

MASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

***Master Mohammad R. Yoosefi - Iran - nominated by Hanshi Lou Angel, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Manuel Benitez - St. Thomas US Virgin Islands

***Master Robert Castro - California

***Master Taiwak Guarriello - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Van Clief & Soke Glenn Perry, members World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Vivian Grantham - TKD Circle System

***Master Julius Melegrito - Nebraska

***Master Ronald Goeckerman - TaeKwonDo - Ohio - nominated by Professor Eugene Humesky, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Nick Spaltro - New Hampshire

***Master Norman K. Orr - American Kung-Fu - nominated by Grandmaster Dana Miller, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Anne Kuzminsky - Rhode Island - Master Kuzminsky could not be here tonight as she just had a newborn baby - accepting on her behalf is her Grandmaster, Soke Chaka Zulu, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Irwin Carmichael - Balintawak International - North Carolina

***Master Roman Lutak - New Jersey

***Master Michael Guingona - California

***Master Raymond Francis Sr. - Self-defense instructor of the year

***Master Chris Spruiell - Combat Master Instructor of the Year - Tennessee

***Master Peter Keko - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Marvin Dickerson - Nebraska

***Master Michael Hinzman - Zu Wei Shu Kung-fu - Minnesota

***Master Warlito S. Concepcion & Master Alex France - California

***Master Andre Parker - Maryland

***Shihan Edwin Cabrera - New York

***Master Darwin L. Duran - California

***Master  Stu Fanning  & Master Patrick Fanning - Oklahoma

***Master Mike Adams - Tenshi Goju - Kansas

***Master Maureen Glover - Isshinryu - South Carolina

***Master Danny Glover - Isshinryu & mixed martial arts - South Carolina

***Master Timothy J. Lynch - Maryland

***Master Frederick B. Lazo - nominated by Supreme Grandmaster Ernesto Presas, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Ricky Cobb - South Carolina

***Master Jon Rudy - Kombatan - Arizona

***Master Clyde Stanley - Isshinryu & mixed martial arts

***Master Joe Laney - police & firearms tactics - Tennessee

***Master Terry D. Rich - nominated by Master George Denson, member Masters Division WHFSC

***Master Mary Joe - TKD Circle System - Nebraska

INTERNATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

***Sensei Thorsten Isringhausen - San-Jitsu - Germany - Sensei Thorsten could not be here tonight & accepting the award on his behalf is Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Thomas Lehman - Martial blade craft - Germany

***Michael Bayer - Germany

***Nick Mechling - Daito Ryu - California

NATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

***Nominated by Master George Denson, member Masters Division WHFSC - Ben Brooks Jr. - Chinese Kenpo - North Carolina

***Jorge Penafiel - Balintawak International - Ohio

REGIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

***Aubrey Millard - Seicho Jutsu - Canada - nominated by Soke Daniel Verkerke, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Adam Snipes - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu

***Eric Lawrence - Balintawak

 ***Bill Thurston - Balintawak International - Canada - nominated by Grandmaster Bobby Toboada, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Godofredo P. Dizon - Eskabo Daan - California

***Sensei Phillip Spears - San-Jitsu - Texas

***Sensei Lou Klaff - San-Jitsu / Yume Ha Budo - Arizona

***John Finochiaro & Daniel Avsec - TKD Circle System - Nebraska

***Louis Grady, Sharon LoParo, Eric Lawrence - Balintawak International - North Carolina

***Sensei Jimmy Rutherford - San-Jitsu - Florida

***Robert John Valentin - nominated by Professor Vincent Sands

***Brian Cheek, Valerie Meader - South Carolina

***James K. Miyake - Oregon

***Sheridan Lupo - San-Jitsu - Tennessee

***Frank Oleson - MBC - nominated by Master-At-Arms Bram Frank

***David Driscoll - MBC Gunting - is in the Marine Corp currently serving overseas - accepting on his behalf is Master-At-Arms Bram Frank

***Ron Nicholson - Karate

***Jeff Sprawls - Missouri

***Mateo S. Masellones Jr. - California

***Michael R. Lashlee - Tennessee

***Andrew Wires - Gunting MBC - Florida

***Sifu Phillip Glapion - Wing Chun Kung-Fu - Massachusetts

***Ranger Joey Snyder - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Zosia Gorbaty - Chair person of ?National Womens Martial Arts Federation?

Crystal M. Metz - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

***Shana Chandler - Gunting MBC - nominated by Master-At-Arms Bram Frank

BEST BREAKER

***Douglas Job - Canada - nominated by Hanshi Glenn Kwan, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

OUTSTANDING TRAINER

***Master Nick Hines - Mu Tau Pankration  for Mixed Martial Arts & No Holds Barred Champions

WORLD?S OUTSTANDING ADULT MALE COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

***George Randolph - West Virginia - nominated by Hanshi Lou Angel, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

MALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

***Dr. Bernd Hohle - Progressive Street Fighting - Germany  - nominated by Master Jorg Digulla

***Jon Haupt  - San-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Bill Dutill - New Jersey; Greg Boicourt - Kansas - nominated by Professor Gary Dill, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Christopher Fedosh & Joe Pung - Michi Budo Ryu - New Jersey - nominated by Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Jeff Jolly - Tie Guo Quan - California - nominated by Shigong Robert Redfeather, member Masters Division WHFSC

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

***Jennifer Heater - West Virginia

***Amanda Lee Fox - Matsumura Bushi Jutsu

STYLE MAN OF THE YEAR

***Dennis McDade  - Judo - California

***Mickey E. Metz - Karate

***Mark Murdock - Ju-Jitsu

***Timothy J. Hartman - Modern Arnis - New York

STYLE WOMAN OF THE YEAR

***Valerie McGill - TKD Circle System

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARTIAL ARTS

***Dawn Marsh - Seicho Jutsu - Canada

***Julie Ann Woods - Isshin Ryu Plus - New Jersey

***Daryl ?Big Foot? Stewart - Kakuto Shinryu Karate - Texas

***Sensei Stacey Klaff - San-Jitsu / Yume Ha Budo - Arizona

***Brawne Harrison - nominated by Master George Denson, member Masters Division WHFSC

***Mark Siwinski - Ohio

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

***Hawaii Martial Arts Society - Professor Jaime Abregana - Hawaii

***National College of Martial Arts International - Hanshi Lou Angel, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL OF THE YEAR - NATIONAL

***Koto Su Ha Shito Ryu Karate - Harvey Johnson - Georgia - nominated by Soke Joseph Ruiz, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Saboten Ryu Dojo, Inc - Shihan Keith R. Badyna, Master member WHFSC

***Master Michael Bowers - Oregon

BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL OF THE YEAR - REGIONAL

***Sensei Stephanie DelCastillo - nominated by Grandmaster Federico Lazo

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

***Lawrence Klarman - Atemi Ryu Karate - nominated by Grandmaster Joseph Williams

MOST INNOVATIVE TRAINING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

***Hanshi Jimmy Steger - Alabama

***Sensei Scotty Klaff -   San-Jitsu/ Yume Ha Budo - Arizona

BEST MARTIAL ARTS PHOTOGRAPHY

***Robertson?s Martial Arts Photography - Arkansas

WRITER?S AWARD

***Christopher Mechling - California - nominated by Professor John DeNora, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Master Bo Hardy for ?Defensive Living? - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council


JUNIOR DIVISIONS FOR THE YEAR

JUNIOR BLACK BELT OF THE YEAR

***Jared & Meredith Cummings, Brandon Newton - Isshinryu - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little

JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL FORMS COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

***Amanda Detiberus - Shotokan Karate - nominated by Shihan Mike Albenze

JUNIOR NATIONAL FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

***Brandi Albenze, Amber Sidders - Shotokan Karate

REGIONAL FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

***Christina Cernkovic - Shotokan Karate

RECOGNITION AWARDS FOR STUDENTS

(Recognition for outstanding achievement - not an induction award)

ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR

***Steve Steakly - Wing Chun Kung-fu -  nominated by Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Douglas Terry - Mu Tau Pankration - nominated by Grandmaster Jim Arvanitis, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Josh Cate - Isshinryu - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***James F. Poli Jr. - Massachussets - nominated by Shihan Tony Annesi, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 ***Kenneth L. Harvey, Evan Harvey, Joyce Palmer, Al Nyman, Michael DeSouza, Tim Peatman, Stanley Kasavage, Christopher Rondinelli, Tom Harris - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Dallas Hashman - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Professor John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Mike Mason - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Raymond Asuncion - Balintawak International - Ohio - nominated by Grandmaster Bobby Toboada, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Steve Tolton, Wayne Mehlman - Aikido - nominated by Shihan Keith Badyna, member Masters Division WHFSC

***Michael Kaiser - Minnesota - nominated by Master Michael Hinzman

***Laura T. Moran - Goju Ryu Karate - nominated by Grandmaster Gene Holden

ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING ASSIST. INSTRUCTOR

***Jonathan Gilliam - Wing Chun Kung-Fu - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Erick Karn - Bushido Kempo - Pennsylvania - nominated by Professor Gary Dill, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Chris Marquez - San-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***John Rose, Adam Stallings, Paul J. Tucker & Crystal Main - Isshinryu Karate - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Chaplain Thomas C. Harris - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Gary Ellis, Lauren Chandler - Tai Shin Doh - Ohio - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Charles Donaldson, Dawn Webb, Christopher Johnson, John Allen, Ryan Dement, David Deel & Jack Hatfield - Manbi Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Professor John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Richard L. Jacques - Mu Tau Pankration - nominated by Grandmaster Jim Arvanitis, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Michael Guzan - Shotokan Karate - nominated by Shihan Mike Albenze, member Masters Division WHFSC

***Joseph Camins - Eskabo Daan - nominated by Supreme Grandmaster Ernesto Presas, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Christopher D. Carter - Shotokan/ American Freestyle Kenpo - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Robert Mallon - Aikido - Pennsylvania - nominated by Master Keith Badyna - Master member WHFSC

***Rick Walker - Shorinryu - nominated by Master Sharon P. Clifton

ASSOCIATE AWARD - CLASS CONTRIBUTION

Duane Palmer - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Maudena Z. Byrne - Matsumura Bushi Jutsu - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch

ASSOCIATE AWARD - ADMINISTRATION

Daniel R. Tiliano - Filipino Kombatan Martial Arts - Oregon - nominated by Master Michael Bowers

ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING STUDENT

***Jon LaRue, Steve LaBostrie , Jose Rodriguez - San-Jitsu -nominated  by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Matthew M. Wenig - Wing Chun Kung-fu - nominated by Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Jeremy Evans - Isshinryu - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Patrick Schmitt, Wendy Weeks, Michael Rhoads - North Carolina; Joe Daskevics, Pamela Daskevics - Ohio - Balintawak International - nominated by Grandmaster Bobby Toboada, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Chad Wamhoff - TKD Circle System - Nebraska - nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Joseph Bianchi - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido - nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Heather Dutchess, Eric Kilgore - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Professor John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Joseph Robert Williams, Norman Sosa - Atemi Ryu Karate - nominated by Grandmaster Joseph Williams, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Donald R. Wells, Ryan Shaffer - North Carolina - nominated by Grandmaster Sam Pearson, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Samantha Martin, Lauren Martin - American Free Style Kenpo - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Heidemarie F. Hinzman - US Chuan Fa - nominated by Grandmaster Dana Miller, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Edwin Cabucangan - Hapkido - nominated by Master Peter Kabashigawa, member Masters Division WHFSC

ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING LOYALTY

***Sensei Allen Owens - Isshinryu - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Steve Mirman - Balintawak International - nominated by Grandmaster Bobby Toboada, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Chista Long - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Professor John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Paula Barkemeyer - Kombatan - nominated by Supreme Grandmaster Ernesto Presas, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Curtis W. Williams - Watai Karate - North Carolina - Hanshi Sam Pearson, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Zan Carter - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

***Gary Peterson - Wisconsin; Bille Brown - Minnesota - nominated by Master Michael Hinzman

***P. Colleen Herrmann - American Kung-Fu - nominated by Master Norman Orr

***Kiatlona Vongthongthip - nominated by Master Michael Bowers