Home
Mission Statement
Founder
Membership Roster
Application
Hall of Fame
Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Historical Media Documentation
Testimonials
Contact Us
Upcoming Events

WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium


WHFSC INTERNATIONAL HALL OF FAME 2013

DOUBLETREE HILTON HOTEL,

ORLANDO, FLORIDA

June 1, 2013

 

 *Introduction of Head Table by Shihan Chris Marquez:

 

       Professor Gary Dill – SDS Jeet Kune Do ; Grandmaster John Bryne – 5 Circle System; Grandmaster Dan Verkerke – Seicho Jutsu; Grandmaster Phil Little – Long-Shimabuku Isshinryu; Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti – Michi Budo Ryu; Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone – Aiki Tora Ryu; Founder of the World Head of Family Sokeship Council, Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez – San-Jitsu Ryu; and our host for this evening’s awards event, Sensei Matthew Sanchez 

 

   

*Reading of proclamation and introduction of MC, Sensei Matthew Sanchez by Shihan Chris Marquez

 

*Sensei Matthew Sanchez invites active and retired armed service personnel to stand in front of stage as GM Sanchez sings “God Bless the U.S.A.”

 

*Introduction of Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan to demonstrate the bull whip with his students

 

*Sensei Matthew Sanchez introduces Shihan Chris Marquez to present seminar leaders and award them certificates

 

*Shihan Chris Marquez re-introduces Sensei Matthew Sanchez to start awards program

 

 

 

 

 

 

AWARDS PRESENTATION

 

WHFSC GRANDMASTERS SHOGUN AWARD

(Recognizing the grandmasters of our Council for their leadership efforts in the world of martial arts and for their standards of excellence)

 

From Uruguay – Grandmaster J. Eduardo Castro

 

From England – Grandmaster Gary Wasniewski – Ty Ga Karate

 

From Canada – Grandmaster Foster MacLeod – Police Martial Arts Association

 

From Virginia – Grandmaster Leon Wright – Souseiki Ryu Sekkinsen Shaigaisen Urban Warrior Training

 

*From Germany – Dr. Hans von Rolbeck, M.D. – Ki Jutsu

 

*Grandmaster Jedan Figueroa – JuJitsu Jedan Ryu – Puerto Rico

 

*From Canada – Grandmaster Daniel Verkerke – Seicho Jutsu                                                                                   

 

*From California – Grandmaster Richard Van Donk – Bushindo                

                                                                 

*From Florida – Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti – Michi Budo Ryu & Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone – Aiki Tora Ryu                                                                   

 

*From Nebraska – Grandmaster John Byrne – 5 Circle System

 

*Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift – Wing Chun Kung Fu – Grandmaster Swift could not be here tonight and accepting on his behalf is Eric Calderone

 

*Grandmaster Chris Spruiell – Isshin jujitsu – Tennessee

 

*Grandmaster Phil Little – Long-Shimabuku Isshinryu – South Carolina

 

*From Las Vegas – Grandmaster Mark Shuey – Cane Masters International

 

*From Florida – Soke Harris Warren -  Nisei Bujutsu

 

*Grandmaster John Casarez – Manabi Masho JuJitsu & Grandmaster Ron Balas – Tai Shin Doh – Ohio

 

*Grandmaster Dan Medina – Majapai Derobio – Florida

 

*Grandmaster Moti Horenstein – Extreme Survival Hisardut Krav Maga and Gat Puno Abon “Garimot” Baet – Garimot Arnis – FL.

 

*Grandmaster Bram Frank – CSSD Systems – Grandmaster Frank could not be here tonight and accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Joe Robaina, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Grandmaster Gary Pointer – Hapkido –FL.

 

PIONEER/ LIVING LEGEND AWARD

 

*He once had the largest martial arts school in North America with a little over 700 students and was a pioneer during the “blood and guts” era of Karate, helping to lead the effort in promoting kick boxing and karate in America. He is known, respected and called friend by some of the greatest martial artists of our time…….

Grandmaster Carl Stone – Kyu Shin Ryu – Florida

 

KEEPER OF THE SPIRITUAL LIGHT

 

*From India/ France – Grandmaster Sri Dinesh – Gati Chi

 

PLATINUM LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (OVER 50 YRS IN THE MARTIAL ARTS)

 

*Hanshi Larry Giordano – Giordano Family Kyokushinkai – MA.

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (OVER 40 YRS IN THE MARTIAL ARTS)

 

*Professor Glen Fraticelli – Kajukenbo Emperado Method - California

 

*Sifu Michael LoGrasso, JD – Ohio

 

SILVER LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (OVER 30 YRS IN THE MARTIAL ARTS)

 

*Master Mark Murdock & Allen Wilson – Manabi Masho JuJitsu – Ohio – nominated by Professor John Casarez – member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Allen Roth - Tai Shin Doh – Ohio – nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas – member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Alfred W. Nyman Jr. – Aiki Tora Ryu – nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Sigung Patrick Rocillo – Kajukenbo KSDI - nominated by Professor Glen Fraticelli, member Masters Division WHFSC

 

 

 

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – OVER 20 YEARS IN THE MARTIAL ARTS

 

*Master Frankie Ehnle & Master Annette Ehnle – FL. – nominated by Master Frank Ehnle, member Masters Division WHFSC

 

FOUNDERS AWARD

 

*Grandmaster Sergio G. Barriga – Shim Shin Do

 

*From Florida – Grandmaster Rahman Ali – Black Lion Up Ku Do

 

GRANDMASTER KARATE BUM AWARD

(Novelty award)

 

*Professor Gary Dill –SDS Bushido Kempo/ Jeet Kune Do – Oklahoma, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

CONTINUED EXCELLENCE IN THE MARTIAL ARTS  - GRANDMASTER

 

*Grandmaster Joe Robaina, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

GRANDMASTER AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

 

*Grandmaster Joshua St. Ives – Yen Ch’ling Tao

                                                                                                                   

 

GRANDMASTER OF THE YEAR

 

*Hanshi Marcos Ramos – JuJitsu Jedan Ryu – FL.

 

*Professor Jody Perry – Full Circle Iron Wing Aikijutsu – California

 

*Grandmaster Kevin Cullen – Ateru Gojo Ryu Karate Jutsu

 

*Guro Kurtis Goodman – Tactical A.P.I. International

 

GRANDMASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

*Grandmaster James Dye – Daikidokwando – Mississippi

 

*Grandmaster Bob Martin – New Jersey – Grandmaster Martin could not be here tonight, but accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Grandmaster Dennis Janes – Kajukenpo

 

*Grandmaster Pete Mills - Isshinryu

 

GRANDMASTER INHERITOR

 

*Grandmaster Alberto Friedmann – Wa No Michi Ryu

 

 

WHFSC MASTERS AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

 

*Soke Dai Jurgen Theurer – Ki Jutsu – Germany

 

NATIONAL MASTER OF THE YEAR

 

*D’Artagnan Parra Sr. – TaeKwonDo/ JuJitsu Jedan Ryu – nominated by Grandmaster Jedan Figueroa, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

MASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

*Paul Tucker – Isshin JuJitsu – Tennessee – nominated by Grandmaster Chris Sprueill, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Allen Woodman – Pennsylvania – nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Mercedes Janes – Kajukenpo – Ohio – nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas

 

*Master Michael Patterson – Florida – nominated by Grandmaster Mark Shuey, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Marvin S. German Jr.  – Jiu-Jitsu/ Chin Na, nominated by Grandmaster Dan Medina, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Peter De Fosses – Tang Soo Do – nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Valerie Retelsdorf – 5 Circle System – nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Jim Willoughby – U.K.A./ I.K.K.A. – nominated by Grandmaster Joshua St. Ives, Honorary Member, World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Technical Instructor – Vivian Grantham & Master Adam S. Talkington, LTC U.S. Army – Strategic Leadership -  5 Circle System – Nebraska – nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Soke Dai Jill Hernandez – Jeet Kune Do Knife Trainer Award – SDS Jeet Kune Do – Oklahoma – nominated by Professor Gary Dill, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Chris Hawkins – Isshin Ju-Jitsu – nominated by Grandmaster Chris Sprueill, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

 

 

 

 

*Master David Crews – long-Shimabuku Isshinryu – nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Joe Snyder – Masters Special Operations Award – Long-Shimabuku Isshinryu – nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Israel Rodriguez – Karate Goju – nominated by Grandmaster Sergio G. Barriga

 

*Master Frank Ehnle – Jeet Kune Do Instructor Award – nominated by Professor Gary Dill, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

CONTINUED EXCELLENCE IN THE MARTIAL ARTS – MASTER INSTRUCTOR

 

*Professor Anthony Ramos - inheritor Tony Ramos Kajukenbo – nominated by Professor Glen Fraticelli, member Masters Division of WHFSC

 

*Josie Murray – Ireland – Empty Force Jiu-Jitsu

 

*Shihan Linda Reim – New Jersey

 

*Shihan Jimmy Rutherford & Master Chris Marquez – San-Jitsu – FL.                                                                  

 

 

INTERNATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

*Yoni Dahan – Extreme Survival Hisardut Krav Maga – Florida – nominated by Grandmaster Moti Horenstein, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

*Miosotis Davila – JuJitsu Jedan Ryu – Puerto Rico

 

*Robbie Owen Wordie – Shim Shin Do – nominated by Grandmaster Sergio G. Barriga

 

*Tracey Li Mato – Tang Soo Do – nominated by Master Peter De Fosses

 

*Ed Litorborski – Self Defense Instructor Award – Isshinryu

 

*Christian Spruiell & Ben Goodman – Isshin JuJitsu – Tennessee

 

*Phillip Peplinski – Realistic Combat Trainer of the Year – FL. – nominated by Professor Gary Dill

 

*Nicole Ervast – Royal Dragon Martial Arts Black Belt Award

 

 

 

CONTINUED EXCELLENCE IN MARTIAL ARTS – SENSEI

 

*Vladimir Cabrera – Extreme Survival Hisaradut Krav Maga – FL.

 

 

INTERNATIONAL AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

 

*Yoni Dahan – Extreme Survival Hisardut Krav Maga – Florida – nominated by Grandmaster Moti Horenstein, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD

 

*Michael Petrella – Seicho Jitsu – Canada – nominated by Grandmaster Dan Verkerke, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

 

*Sensei Sharon Acevedo – JuJitsu Jedan Ryu – Florida – nominated by Grandmaster Jedan Figueroa, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Kyoshi Peter Keko – Long-Shimabuku Isshinryu – South Carolina – nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Master Robert Jenkins, USMC Ret. 1st Sergeant – nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council                                  

 

OUTSTANDING SEMINAR LEADER OF THE YEAR

 

*Solitaire Adkins – Manabi Masho JuJitsu – OH.

 

REGIONAL COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR – FORMS

 

*Jack Makinson – nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

RISING STAR AWARD

 

*Joel Sergio Raul Barriga – Advanced Shim Shin Do – nominated by Grandmaster Sergio G. Barriga

 

*Taj Colom – nominated by Grandmaster James Dye

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

 

*Master Linda Van Donk – Bushindo – California – nominated by Grandmaster Richard Van Donk, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Barbara Sue Rogers Barriga – Shim Shin Do – nominated by Grandmaster Sergio G. Barriga

 

*Mytzi Gaston – JuJitsu Jedan Ryu – nominated by Grandmaster Jedan Figueroa, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

 

*Jerry White – Aiki Tora Ryu – nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council  

 

*Sensei Matthew Sanchez – San-Jitsu/ WHFSC – nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Sensei Ray Kodani – California Representative for San-Jitsu – nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Sensei Phillip Spears – Texas Representative for San-Jitsu – nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Timothy Ochs – Taishindoh – nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas – member world Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

 

*Nelrae Pasha Ali – Black Lion Up Ku Do – Florida

 

BEST MARTIAL ART SCHOOL - NATIONAL

 

*Sigung Jeff Macalooloy’s Dragons Den Kajukenbo MMA School – California – Sigung Macalooloy could not be here tonight and accepting on his behalf is Anthony Sony Ramos

 

BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL - REGIONAL

 

*Florida – Best martial arts after school program – Master Tim Mc Cahan – nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

MOST INNOVATIVE MARTIAL ARTS PROGRAM

 

*Tom Wilson – Veterans Administration Hospital Stress & Management Program – nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*James Sisco – Martial Physical Fitness Innovator – nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Jonathan Trizila – 5 Circle System – nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

MARTIAL ARTS PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

 

*Ali Tareh – Muay Thai & MMA Promoter – nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

STUDENT CATEGORIES

 

OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR

 

*Scott Corum – Long-Shimabuku Isshinryu – nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Daniel J. Quinn – Shim Shin Do – nominated by Grandmaster Sergio G. Barriga

 

OUTSTANDING ASSISTANT INSTRUCTOR

 

*San-Jitsu – Florida – Jill Marquez – nominated by Master Chris Marquez, member WHFSC Masters Division

 

*James Purdy & Ricky Flynn – Shim Shin Do – nominated by Grandmaster Sergio G. Barriga

 

*Kaitlyn Luke & Jenna Battaglia – Manabi Masho JuJitsu – Ohio – nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

 

*Alfred W. Nyman III – Aiki Tora Ryu – nominated by GM Neal Hummerstone – member World Head of Family Sokeship Counicl

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING STUDENT

 

*Enrique Diaz – Kyu Shin Ryu – FL. – nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*San-Jitsu – Jose Arreguin Sr. & Jose Arreguin Jr. – FL. – nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Terry Aldridge – Manabi Masho JuJitsu – OH. – nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

OUTSTANDING LOYALTY

 

*5 Circle System – John Hilson – nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne – member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

*Shim Shin Do – Rolando Rosado, Christina Degenhardt, Jax Fox & Dr. Tom Allison – nominated by Grandmaster Sergio G. Barriga

 

(END OF PROGRAM)