Home
Mission Statement
Founder
Membership Roster
Application
Hall of Fame
Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Historical Media Documentation
Testimonials
Contact Us
Upcoming Events

WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium


2009 WHFSC INTERNATIONAL 
HALL OF FAME AWARDS BANQUET


HYATT REGENCY HOTEL
SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

Media Star of the Year Award

 From England - Grandmaster Gary Wasniewski - "Thunderkick II - The Kill Factor" - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Mr. Jason Sterling - Star of the upcoming movie, "Black Salt"

 Living Legend Award

Grandmaster Jurg Ziegler - European legend

 Grandmasters Pinnacle Award

 From Iran - Grandmaster Yousef Shirzad - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Grandmaster Shirzad was unable to make our awards banquet, but accepting on his behalf is Majid Borjeni

 From Russia - General Alexander Retyunskikh - Russian ROSS System - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Russia - Grandmaster German Popov - Russian Crushalo System -  member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Accepting on his behalf are Grandmaster Popov's representatives from Russia who did a wonderful seminar for us on behalf of their grandmaster

From Bangladesh - Dr MAK Yuree - Butthan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - accepting on his behalf is his U.S. representative, Mr. Sheikh Ahad, Chief of the World Butthan Martial Arts Federation, USA

 From Uruguay - Grandmaster J. Eduardo Castro - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Grandmaster Castro could not be here tonight because of health restrictions imposed on his flight by the health authorities there & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 From Germany - Dr. Hanns von Rolbeck - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Canada - Grandmaster Serge Baubil - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Grandmaster Baubil could not be here tonigh & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 From Canada - Soke Daniel Verkerke - Canada - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

Grandmaster David Grago - Texas - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Grandmaster Gary Dill - Oklahoma - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Michigan - Professor Eugene Humesky - UTB TaeKwonDo - Michigan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Grandmaster Phil Little - South Carolina - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

From Florida - Gat Puno Abon "Garimot" Baet - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Nevada - The Cane Master - Grandmaster Mark Shuey - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From New Jersey - Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Ohio - Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

Grandmaster Mark Colangelo - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council                                                                        

 Grandmaster Leon Wright - Afghanistan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Grandmaster Wright could not be here tonight as he is serving our Country in Afghanistan right now, but accepting on his behalf is Professor Gary Dill

 Grandmaster Ronald F. Balas, PhD - Ohio - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Grandmaster Gary Pointer - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Grandmaster Chris Spruiell - North Carolina - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Grandmaster Bram Frank - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Dr. Richard Hackworth - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

Grandmaster of the Year Award

Grandmaster Remi Mollet - Taekwonkido - France

 Grandmaster Graciela Casillas - Shen Chun Do - "The Way of the Warrior Spirit"

Grandmaster Jimmy Tacosa - Tacosa Serrada Eskrima

Grandmaster Datu Dieter Knuttel - Modern Arnis DAV -  Germany

 

Masters Pinnacle Award

 From Sri Lanka - Master Mohamed Iqbal

 From Germany - Soke Dai Jurgen Theurer -  Ki-Jutsu

 

  

Golden Life Achievement Award

John Pat Jackson - Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu

 

 Master Instructor of the Year

 From Russia - Siarhei V. Luhin

 Howard B. Linett - Tactical Director/ Master Instructor - Terrorism - Counter Terrorism

 Thomas Lehmann - Tactical Master Instructor: Modular Weapons & Impact

Florian Lahner - Tactical Advanced Instructor: CQC Edged Tool & Projectile Tool

 Skuki Drai - Tactical Advanced Instructor: CQC Edged Tool & Impact Tool

Wess Doss - Tactical Senior Instructor: Photonic Fighting & Defensive Tactics - Accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Bram Frank

 From Italy - Master Alberto Gallazzi - Dennis Survival Jiu-Jitsu/ Krav Maga

 Master Jason Carter - Canada

 Master Paul J. Tucker - Isshinryu

 Shihan Chris Marquez - San-Jitsu - Florida

 Shihan Jimmy Rutherford - San-Jitsu - Florida

 Master Timothy Ochs - Taishindoh

 Master Fred Hansard

 Master Rod Kauffmann

 Master Tony Jordan

 Master Steven Milliet

 Master Roger Rayburn

Instructors Pinnacle Award

 From South Africa - Sensei Nigel Sessions - Gaven Ryu Jiu-Jitsu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

Instructor of the Year Award

 Dr. Louis Krudo - Tactical Instructor: PPCT/ CQC SNAG Impact

Christian Swann - Tactical instructor: Modular knife

 Sensei Matthew Sanchez - San-Jitsu - Florida

 Sensei Phillip Spears - San-Jitsu - Texas

 

Regional Instructor of the Year Award

 Sean M. McLean - Karate/ self-defense

 

Founders Award

Grandmaster Thomas L. Felder - Tensho Goju - He is unable to attend because of the recent passing of his Father - our prayers are with him & his family - accepting on his behalf is Christian Underwood

 Dr. Gary S. Torres - Phoenix Dragon Kung-Fu "KWOK" Style

 Professor Eddie Rose - Pennsylvania

Master Quoc Tran - New Jersey - Master Tran could not be here tonight and accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Gary Wasniewski

 

Organization of the Year Award

 From Russia - Oleg Y Tushev - Accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Alexander Retyunskikh

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Martial Arts

From Russia - Konstantin Goloshchapov

 Glenda Spears - outstanding contribution to the WHFSC

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

 

Grandmaster Sri Dinesh - Gati Chi - France - Grandmaster Dinesh could not be here tonight due to health restrictions imposed on his flight by the health authorities there & accepting for him is Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 

National Achievement Award

From Canada - Michael Petrella -  Seicho Jutsu - Canada

 

 Police Tactics Instructor Award

Hector G. Fuentes

 

Martial Arts Dedication Award

Julie Tittl - Taishindoh

Outstanding Instructor Award

Mr. Donnie Gallo

 Mr. Ben King

 Mr. Larry Pickard

 

Outstanding Assistant Instructor

Mr. Paul Peterson

 Mr. Larry Pickard

 Mr. Thomas Morgan

 Mr. Paul Peterson

 Mr. Jim Webb

 Solitaire McAlister, Terry Stamper  - Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu

 

Outstanding Student Award

Chris Mason, Kim Ertel - San-Jitsu

Christian Underwood

 Chris Johnson, Frank Kolski - Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu

 Ms. Sandra Martin

 

Outstanding Loyalty Award

Mike Viola