WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium
2006 WHFSC INTERNATIONAL
HALL OF FAME AWARDS BANQUET
MAY 27th.
DOUBLETREE HOTEL
ORLANDO, FLORIDA
Pledge of Allegiance - read by Grandmaster Gary Alexander/ Sgts. Bock, Hill & Baker at attention
National Anthem - sung by Sifu Verrone Romeoletti
Honoring recently deceased: Grandmasters Moses Powell - FL., William Rankin - England, Glenn Morris - LA. & Master Mary Davis Cates - NC.
Introduction of seminar leaders (in order of appearance): Soke Ron Balas, Menkyo Hanshi Nimr Hassan, Master George Denson, Grandmaster Bobby Toboada, Soke Daniel Verkerke, Arjarn Nicholas Hewitson, Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti, Master Frank Ehnle, Master Phil Peplinski, Sensei Ben Brooks, Sensei Dwayne Howie, Grandmaster George Trimm, Professor John Casarez, Grandmaster Joe Williams, Sgt. Gabriel Baker, Grandmaster Richard Ryan, Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan & Grandmaster Walt Lysak
Entertainment: Jamaica Johnson & Hip Hop Recording Artists DWB; Master Zaino's Pepsi Cola Demo Team; & "live" ice carving by Universal Studios sculpturer, Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan
Martial Artist's Outstanding Service to Country
- Sgt. Gabriel Baker - U.S. Marine Corps.
LIVING LEGEND AWARD
(Awarded to those who have attained worldwide acclaim in the martial arts for their accomplishments)
From the Philippines - Grandmaster Ernesto Presas - Kombatan - Grandmaster Presas could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Fred Lazo, Kombatan Representative from Florida
From New Jersey - Grandmaster Gary Alexander - Isshinryu Plus - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Florida - Kirios Grandmaster Jim Arvanitis - Father of Modern Pankration - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Pennsylvania - Senior student of the late Great Grandmaster James Mitose of Hawaii - Grandmaster Nimr Hassan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From New York - Grandmaster Rick Lenchus - Legend Karate - Grandmaster Lenchus could not be here tonight because of an illness in the family & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Joe Onopa - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Michigan - Professor Eugene Humesky - President United TaeKwonDo Brotherhood & Ukranian TaeKwonDo Associations - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
HISTORICAL FIGURE AWARD
An original student of the late great Grandmaster Hohan Soken of Matsumura Seito Shorinryu - Soke Dave Shelton - Alabama - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
PIONEER
From Germany - Dr. Hanns von Rolbeck - Ki Jutsu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Canada - Grandmaster Serge Baubil - Hoshinkido Hapkido - Grandmaster Baubil could not be here tonight but accepting on his behalf is Master George Somersall
From Florida - Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Oklahoma - Grandmaster Gary Dill - SDS Jeet Kune Do/ Bushido Kempo - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Nebraska - Grandmaster John Byrne - 5 Circle System - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Florida - Grandmaster Carl Stone - kickboxing/ Kyu Shin Ryu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster Marty Manuel - kickboxing - New Jersey - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Professor John Casarez - Manabi Masho Ju- Jitsu - Ohio - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From New Jersey - Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti - Michi Budo Ryu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Florida - Kratios Grandmaster Vasilios Katsaitis - The Karate Voice News/ Pyx Lax - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Trimm No Shin Karate & Kobudo - Sensei Mary Tuesink - nominated by Grandmaster George Trimm - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Hanshi William Wendell - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - nominated by Soke Marty Ferrick - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
FOUNDER'S AWARD
Grandmaster Gary Wasnieswski - Ty Ga Karate - ENGLAND - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - nominated by Professor Eugene Humesky - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Grandmaster Wasnieswski could not be here tonight as he has a function he is presently attending to in England??I will mail his award out to him after the show
From Canada - Grandmaster Daniel Levac
Gat Puno Abon Baet - Harimaw Buno - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Florida - Dr. Richard Hackworth - Haemukwan Hapkido - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master George Denson - Kenpo/ Arnis - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council Masters Division - nominated by Grandmasters Bram Frank & John Stovers - members World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster Samuel Scott - Talahib Kuntao - Maryland - nominated by Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
GRANDMASTER LEADERSHIP AWARD
From Canada - Soke Daniel Verkerke - Seicho Jutsu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From North Carolina - Grandmaster Phil Little - Long - Shimabuku Isshinryu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
INTERNATIONAL GRANDMASTER AWARD
From the Philippines - Grandmaster Vic Sanchez - Kali/ Arnis/ Modern Arnis - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - accepting on behalf of Grandmaster Sanchez who could not be here tonight is Sharon Walters of CSSD
From the Philippines - Grandmaster Rene Tongson - Modern Arnis - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Grandmaster Tongson could not be here as well & accepting on his behalf is USMC Sgt. Hill
GRANDMASTER OF THE YEAR
From Korea - Grandmaster Hwang Il Shik - Hapkido - accepting for Grandmaster Hwang who could not be here tonight is Master Frank Ehnle
From North Carolina - Grandmaster Russell Best - Isshinryu Karate - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Florida - Grandmaster Dennis Wheeler - Ju- Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Greg Lee - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster James Keller - New York - Kwon Bup TaeKwonDo - nominated by Grandmaster Joe Onopa - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster Gary Pointer - Hapkido - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - nominated by Dr. Richard Hackworth - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
GRANDMASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR
One of the icons of martial arts sport karate - From Florida - Grandmaster John Prevatt - TaeKwonDo
Nominated by Grandmaster Gary Alexander - From Virginia - presently stationed in Afganistan where he is teaching the Marines martial arts - Grandmaster Leon Wright - member
World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Grandmaster Wright could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Gary Alexander - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Ohio - Grandmaster Ron Balas - Tai Shin Doh - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster Gregory Glover - TaeKwonDo - Florida
From North Carolina - Grandmaster Danny Glover - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Massachusetts - Grandmaster Ralph Viggiano - Johnny Kuhl Combat Karate - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster Greg Lee - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Ohio - Grandmaster Frank Williams - nominated by Professor Giovanni Acevedo
Grandmaster George Trimm - Trimm No Shin Karate & Kobudo - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster Scott Sonnon - RMAX Flow Fighting - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
PLATINUM LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OVER 50 YRS IN THE ARTS)
Grandmaster Joe Onopa - Kwon Bop TaeKwonDo - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Soke Joseph Ruiz - South Carolina - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Clyde Benefield - Catch Wrestling - Florida - nominated by Dr. Richard Hackworth - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
GOLDEN LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OVER 40 YRS IN THE ARTS)
Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - Founder of Balintawak - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster Jorge Penafiel - Balintawak - Grandmaster Penafiel could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Alabama - Master Stephan Robidoux - TaeKwonDo - Master Robidoux could not be here tonight because of work obligations & we will be mailing his award out to him after the event
John Ruberto - Jiutien Zhidao - Michigan
Master Larry Giordano - Massachusetts - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Professor Vincent J. Sands PhD - Florida
Grandmaster Ron Rogers - MYB Karate - Kansas - nominated by Grandmaster Gary Pointer - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
SILVER LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OVER 30 YRS IN THE ARTS)
From Australia - Master Nick Donato - Kwon Bup TaeKwonDo - Master Donato could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Joe Onopa - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From California - Master Tae Jung - World Hapkido Association - Master Jung could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Master Frank Ehnle
From Pennsylvania - Sifu Verrone Romeoletti - Hung Gar Kung- Fu - nominated by Grandmaster Marty Manuel - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Ohio - Master Eberhard Molesch - Master Molesch could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Ron Balas - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Grandmaster Joe Williams - Atemi Ryu Karate - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master A.J. Perry - Tang Soo Do - Ohio
Master Tim McCahan - American Karate - nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Shihan Butch Lambert - Ji Kai Shito Ryu - Alabama - nominated by Soke Dave Shelton - member World Head of Family Sokeship council
Grandmaster Carl Pluchino - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Carl could not be here tonight as he is attending a Wedding of an immediate family member & we will mail him his award after the show
CONTINUED EXCELLENCE IN THE MARTIAL ARTS
Master Linda Reim - nominated by Grandmaster Marty Manuel - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Sensei Alexis Cordona - nominated by Grandmaster Marty Manuel - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD
From South Africa - Master Nigel Sessions - Gaven Ryu Ju- Jitsu/ South African Ju- Jitsu Association - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Germany - Sensei Thorsten Isringhausen - United San- Jitsu Federation of Germany - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez - Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Germany - Sensei Jorg Aderhold - United San- Jitsu Federation of Germany - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez
From Maryland - Dr. Mark Bayne - Master's Leadership Award - Chinese martial arts - Maryland - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
REGIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD
Grandmaster Gary Pointer - Korea Hapkido Federation Hae Mu Kwan - nominated by Dr. Richard Hackworth - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master Debbie McCahan - American Martial Arts - Florida
MASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR
From Sri Lanka - Master Mohamed Iqbal - nominated by Soke Daniel Verkerke - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Canada - Shihan Larry Myyra - Seicho Jutsu - nominated by Soke Daniel Verkerke - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Shihans Larry Griffin & Kim Blue - Koto Su Ha Shito Ryu Karate Do - nominated by Soke J.R. Ruiz - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Richard Ryan - Tactical Master Instructor of the Year - Dynamic Combat - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Walter Lysak Jr. - Tactical Master Instructor of the Year - S.E.N.T.O. Method - Massachusetts
Master Kevin L. Aaron - nominated by Grandmaster Gary Pointer - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master- at- arms Tim Kashino - CSSD Tactical Arnis Instructor: CQC - Master Kashino is currently on deployment with the U.S. Military & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Bram Frank
Also not able to attend tonight is Master Robert J. McCann of Modern Bujutsu from New Jersey - accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Marty Manuel - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Dwayne Howie - mixed martial arts - nominated by Master George Denson - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council Masters Division
From New York - nominated by Professor Giovanni Acevedo - Raquel "Rocky" Rivera
Master Bryan Kernels - Isshinryu - North Carolina - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Balintawak - Master Nonato Gaabucayan - Master Gaabucayan could not be here tonight & accepting on Master Gaabucayan's behalf is Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master Wallace Powell - Kung- Fu - Maryland - nominated by Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master Robert Valentin - U.S. Fighting Arts - nominated by Professor Vincent Sands
Master Thomas R. Mack - Makoto Ryu Aiki JuJitsu - New Jersey - nominated by Soke Robert H. Williams - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master Don Clift - Indiana - nominated by Professor Bruce Gunderson
Master Dan Piller - Hapkido - nominated by Master Frank Ehnle
Master Ryan Murdock - Canada; Master Joseph Wilson - Tennessee; Master Brandon Jones - California; & Master Dani'l Chomycia - Washington - RMAX Flow Fighting - nominated by Grandmaster Scott Sonnon - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - none of these individuals could be here tonight because they are active with a film project right now & we will be mailing their awards out to them after the banquet
Master Kenneth Spann - Sanuces Ryu Ju- Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Gary Pointer - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Tennessee - Master Fred Parks - TaeKwonDo - nominated by Grandmaster Greg Lee - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master Bruce R. Gunderson - Massachusetts - nominated by Professor Giovani Acevedo
Master Mickey Metz - Karate; Master Mark Murdock - Kobushi Do - best childrens martial arts of the year; Master Eddie Cox - Manabi Masho Ju- Jitsu - nominated by Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master Woody Woodman - Pambuan Arnis Tulisan Caballero Mano Mano - Florida - nominated by Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
NATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR
Sensei Jurgen Theurer - Ki Jutsu - Germany - nominated by Grandmaster Hanns von Rolbeck - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master George Somersall - Hoshinkido Hapkido - New York - nominated by Grandmaster Serge Baubil - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Bryan Gaddy - TaeKwonDo - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Greg Lee - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Philip Peplinski - U.S. TaeKwonDo - Florida - nominated by Professor Gary Dill - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Sifu Joe Hall - Maryland - nominated by Dr. Mark Bayne - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master Patrick Jackson - Karate - Ohio - nominated by Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
REGIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR
From Germany - Dirk Golstein - TaeKwonDo
From Germany - CSSD Tactical Instructor: Modular CQC Training & Tactics - Florian Lahner; Thomas Lehmann - CSSD Tactical Instructor - knife & impact tool CQC & Aiste Lehman - CSSD Tactical Instructor- nominated by Grandmaster Bram Frank - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Canada - Remi Labreche - mixed martial arts; & Stephane Laberge - Hoshinkido Hapkido - nominated by Grandmaster Serge Baubil - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Accepting for these two gentlemen who could not be here tonight is Master George Somersall
From Canada - John Tsitsopoulos - Hoshinkido Hapkido - nominated by Grandmaster Serge Baubil - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Professor Edward Rose - Law Enforcement Instructor of the Year, NVS - nominated by Soke Daniel Verkerke - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Florida - Sensei Jimmy Rutherford - San- Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez - Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Tennessee - Sheridan Lupo - White Tiger Kung- Fu/ San- Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez - Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Tennessee - David Kemp - Olympic TaeKwonDo - nominated by Sifu Sheridan Lupo
Cecilia Cox - Manabi Masho Ju- Jitsu - nominated by Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From New Jersey - Eric King - Tang Soo Do - nominated by Grandmaster Marty Manuel - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Oklahoma - nominated by Professor Gary Dill - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Jennifer Fanning - Aiki- Jitsu
Jerry Munday & Crystal Howie - Kenpo/ Arnis - nominated by Master George Denson - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From Florida - Donald & Connie Garrett - U.S. Fighting Arts - nominated by Professor Vincent Sands
Sanuces Ryu Ju- Jitsu - Sensei Darby Ware - nominated by Grandmaster Gary Pointer - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Isshinryu - Sensei Paul Tucker - North Carolina - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Agent Steve Box - CSSD Tactical Instructor: CQC - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Bram Frank - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Ju- jitsu Instructor of the Year - Sensei Daniel Lentz - nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Johnny Walters - North Carolina - nominated by Master George Denson - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Sensei Abraham Villa - Mississippi Civil Servant of the Year - Sensei Villa could not be here today because he was called away on active duty as a Reservist - We will mail his award out to him after the banquet
Sensei Josh Gaubatz - Florida
Raymond Asuncion - Balintawak - accepting on his behalf is Balintawak Founder, Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Elman Cabotage; Jeffri E. Love; & Michael Malanyaon - Balintawak
Sensei Samuel Pollydore - Sanuces Ryu Ju- Jitsu - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Gary Pointer - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Sean Seaforth - Kung- Fu - Washington D.C. - nominated by Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan - member World Head of Family Sokeship council
REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
Robert Miller - Dokiritsu Karate/ JKD nominated by Kirios Grandmaster Jim Arvanitis - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
SEMINAR LEADER AWARD
Grandmaster Luis C. Dabila - Iaido - Ohio - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
MARTIAL ARTS COACH OF THE YEAR
Master Danny Zaino - National Team Pepsi - nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
WORLD'S OUTSTANDING ADULT MALE COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR
Sensei Jeff Liotta - Florida - nominated by Dr. Mark Bayne - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
WORLD'S OUTSTANDING ADULT FEMALE COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR
Sifu Diane Richmond - nominated by Dr. Mark Bayne - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
MALE COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR
Michael Cagni - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Master J.P. Long - Michigan - nominated by Grandmaster Joe Onopa - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
MALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
J.T. Trygier; Ahmad Sabbagh; Alfredo Torella; Alan Johnson; Chris Long; Allen Ahmed Ghamlouche- Kwon Bup TaeKwonDo - nominated by Grandmaster Joe Onopa - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
From California - Dr. Alfred Garbutt - nominated by Dr. Mark Bayne - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Victoria & Brittany Hodges - Kwon Bup TaeKwonDo
STYLE MAN OF THE YEAR
Steve Mirman; & Robert Klampfer - Balintawak
Balintawak - Dr. Patrick Schmitt; David Clinard; & Martin Garlitos - accepting on their behalfs is Balintawak Founder, Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Sensei Charles Donaldson - Karate - nominated by Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
STYLE WOMAN OF THE YEAR
LaDera M. Davis - Hung Gar Kung- Fu - Pennsylvania - nominated by Grandmaster Marty Manuel - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Hannah Gaerlen; & Rowena Lacson - Balintawak
Senseis Crystal Metz & Shawna Sandhop - Karate - nominated by Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
TOURNAMENT PROMOTER OF THE YEAR - INTERNATIONAL
Grandmaster Dennis Janes - Ohio - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARTIAL ARTS
Master Charles G. Strazzullo - Jeet Kune Do - nominated by Grandmaster George Trimm - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Robert Rigolizzo - USA Goju - New Jersey
Kapley Judge - Canada
HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Sean McLean - nominated by Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Master Frank Ehnle - American Hapkido Federation - Florida - nominated by Professor Gary Dill - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL OF THE YEAR - NATIONAL
From Germany - Thomas Schaepers - TaeKwonDo - Thomas could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Sensei Thorsten Isringhausen
From North Carolina - Ben Brooks - Kenpo - nominated by Master George Denson - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council
BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL OF THE YEAR - REGIONAL
Master Pete Keko - Isshinryu
MOST INNOVATIVE TRAINING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Master Frankie Ehnle - Mukido weapons program - FL - nominated by Professor Gary Dill - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Jason Zavodny - Ohio - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
Kyoshi Chris Spruiell - Isshinryu
MOST INNOVATIVE WEAPON OF THE YEAR
The Abaniko Knife - recently made the official knife of Modern Arnis - Inventor, Grandmaster Bram Frank - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
JUNIOR DIVISIONS FOR THE YEAR
JUNIOR COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR
James Raleigh - nominated By Grandmaster Carl Stone - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council
STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARDS
(Recognition - Not an induction award)
ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR
Nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez - Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Senseis Jon Haupt & Chris Marquez - San- Jitsu
Nominated by Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - Balintawak- member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Sharon Infante LoParo
Nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little - Shimabuku - Long Isshinryu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Senseis Nancy Anderson - University of Tennessee Karate Club; Alex S. Kandilakis, Dwight S. Shulte, Melissa L. Behem
- Isshinryu Karate Academy, Jujitsu & Kick Boxing Academy; Jr. Black Belt of the year - Meredith Cummings; Black Belt Weapons Instructor of the Year - Sensei Jared Cummings - Isshinryu Karate Academy, Jujitsu & Kick Boxing Academy; & Allen Kent - Burlington Martial Arts Academy - Keko's Academy of Martial Arts North Carolina
Nominated by Grandmaster Joe Onopa - Kwon Bup TaeKwonDo - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Master Rob Ryan; Master Ell Gatt - Australia - Grandmaster Joe Onopa accepting; Dana Congdon; Mike Ciufo
Nominated by Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Norman Andrew - Karate
Nominated by Soke Marty Ferrick - Danny Lue; Steve Wolfrom - Florida
ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING ASSISTANT
INSTRUCTOR
Nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez - Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Jose Rodriguez - San- Jitsu
Nominated by Grandmaster Carl Stone - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Steven Ray, David Hendershot
Nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Sensei Randy Scarbrough
Nominated by Professor John Casarez - Helen Woodard; Melissa Hale; Chris Johnston - Manabi- Masho Ju- Jitsu
ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING STUDENT
Nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez - Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Aryn Vastola; Jason Sanford - San- Jitsu
Nominated by Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Albert Dean Neil - Balintawak
Nominated by Professor John Casarez - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Eric Runyon; Stephanie Rice; Kira Brothers - Manabi Masho Ju- Jitsu
Jaffri Rambeau - Sanuces Ryu Ju- Jitsu - nominated by Master Kenneth Spann
Ryan Edwards & Frank Montgomery - North Carolina; Michaela Mohr - Florida - Kenpo - nominated by Master George Denson - member Masters Division WHFSC
Nominated by Grandmaster Joe Onopa - Kwon Bup TaeKwonDo - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Ryan Scarcliff; Alexandria Hutchinson; Danielle Hodges
Nominated by Arjarn Nick Hewitson - member Masters Division World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Mike Riggle - Tetchyindee Muay Tai Boxing - Kansas
Nominated by Soke Daniel Verkerke - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Michael Petrella - Seicho Jutsu - Canada
ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING LOYALTY
Nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez - Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Kim Ertel - San- Jitsu
Nominated by Hanshi Ralph Viggiano - Howard J. Turoff & Brad Root - Johnny Kuhl Combat Karate - New Jersey