Home
Mission Statement
Founder
Membership Roster
Application
Hall of Fame
Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Historical Media Documentation
Testimonials
Contact Us
Upcoming Events

WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium


WORLD HEAD OF FAMILY SOKESHIP COUNCIL
17TH ANNUAL AWARDS SHOW 

Leows Royal Pacific Resort
6300 Hollywood Way, Orlando, FL. 32819 

INTERNATIONAL MAN OF THE YEAR

 The Man who single-handedly revived the Greek art of Pankration & was honored with Black Belt Magazine's Man of the Year award for 2009, the  "Father of Modern Pankration" - the legend, Grandmaster Jim Arvanitis - Florida

INTERNATIONAL WOMAN OF THE YEAR

 The daughter of one of America's first American legends in Karate, the late Grandmaster Robert Trias and the Inheritor of Shuri Ryu Karate - Grandmaster Roberta Trias Kelley - Arizona

LIVING LEGEND AWARD

 From Michigan, one of the few recognized 9th dans in the world of TaeKwonDo and the Founder of UTB TaeKwonDo, Professor Eugene Humesky

 

HISTORICAL FIGURE

 

Co-founder of the first American dojo formed in 1968 on the Island of Okinawa along with Grandmaster Tom Hunnicutt teaching Shorinryu Matsumura Seito - Kyoshi John Peeler

 

Grandmaster John Prevatt - American Sport Karate - Founder of American TaeKwonDo - well known champion on the sport karate circuit & premiere karate tournament promoter

 

PIONEER

 

From France - Remi Mollet - TaeKwonKido

 

GRANDMASTERS WARRIOR AWARD

 Here is a gentleman who epitomizes the virtues of constant practice to hone his martial arts skills and being loyal to his art, his students and this Council. He has practiced the martial arts for a little over 60 years and never missed a day of practice, nor has he missed any of the functions of the World Head of Family Sokeship Council to date. Despite having a heart by-pass and amputations of fingers and toes due to Diabetes. This special award goes to Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu Founder, Professor John Casarez - Ohio

  

WORLD GRANDMASTER SPIRITUAL ADVISOR AWARD

 

Grandmaster Sri Dinesh - France/ India

  

AMERICAN LEGEND AMBASSADOR OF MARTIAL ARTS

 Grandmaster Ron "The Black Dragon" Van Clief - US Virgin Islands

  

WORLD GRANDMASTER AMBASSADOR OF MARTIAL ARTS

Soke Jimmy Keido Yamaue - Denmark/ Japan

Hanshi Peter Browne; Grandmaster Gary Wasniewski -  England

Dr. Hanns von Rolbeck - Germany

Professor Jedan Figueroa - Jidan Ryu - Puerto Rico

From Uruguay - Grandmaster J. Eduardo Castro

From Canada - Grandmaster Foster MacLeod

From Canada - Grandmaster Serge Baubil - Hoshinkido Hapkido

From Florida - Grandmaster Glenn Wilson - Pai Lum Tao Kung-Fu

Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan - Pambuan Arnis - Florida

Grandmaster Daniel Verkerke - Seicho Jutsu - Canada

Professor Gary Dill - SDS Self- Defense Systems - Oklahoma

Grandmaster Bobby Toboada - Balintawak - North Carolina

 Grandmaster Phil Little - Long-Shimibaku Isshin Ryu

 Grandmaster Mark Shuey - Canemasters - Nevada

 Grandmaster Bram Frank - CSSD System - Florida

 Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone - Aiki Tora Ryu - Florida

   

WORLD MASTER AMBASSADOR OF MARTIAL ARTS

Master Jurgen Theurer - Germany

  

GRANDMASTER AMBASSADOR OF MARTIAL ARTS

Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift - Wing Chun - Florida

 Grandmaster Gary Pointer - Florida

Grandmaster Nick Stratacos

 Grandmaster John Byrne - Five Circle System - Nebraska

Grandmaster Tom Hunnicutt - Arkansas - Grandmaster Hunnicutt could not be here tonight but accepting on his behalf is Master Wes Craft

Grandmaster Ron Balas - Tai Shin Doh - Ohio

Soke Harris Warren - Nisei Bujutsu -  Florida

Grandmaster Joe Williams - Atemi Ryu Karate - Florida

 Grandmaster Chris Spruiell

    

MASTER AMBASSADOR OF MARTIAL ARTS

Master Frank Ehnle

   

PLATINUM LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OVER 50 YEARS IN THE ARTS)

Grandmaster Dana Miller

Grandmaster Michael Hinzman

 Dr. Ric Black

  

GOLDEN LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OVER 40 YEARS IN THE ARTS)

Kyoshi Arnold LaCruise  - New Jersey

Fred Weeks - Allied Tang Soo Do Federation

Peter T. Roman

   

SILVER LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OVER 30 YEARS IN THE ARTS)

Alda E. Anduze

                         

INTERNATIONAL GRANDMASTER OF THE YEAR

Grandmaster Joe Onopa

 Grandmaster James Killer

 Grandmaster Robert Earlywine

  

GRANDMASTER OF THE YEAR

Hanshi Moti Horenstein - Extreme Hisardut

 From Germany - Grandmaster Bernd Hohle - Kung Fu

 Grandmaster John M. Crudup - Grandmaster Crudup could not be here tonight but accepting on his behalf is Master Quoc Tran

 Grandmaster Edward C. Rose III

FOUNDERS AWARD

Roy J. Faulkner; Kyoshi Carl Nebkara Christopher - U.S. Virgin Islands - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Van Clief

 Dr. Joe Robaina - Cane Do Kai USA - nominated by Grandmaster Mark Shuey

                                                                                                                     

STYLE MAN OF THE YEAR

Vicente Ike Sepulveda - Balintawak - Canada

Jemar Carcellar - Balintawak - Virginia

 Brian Corey; Scottie hartsell; Stephen S. Mirman; Alex Ormaza - Balintawak - North Carolina

 John A. Soriano - Balintawak - Washington

 Michael N. Malanyaon - Balintawak - Ohio

 Sensei Robbie Thomas  - Shorinryu Matsumura Bushi Jutsu

   

STYLE WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Master Zico Cheng - American TaeKwonDo

 Catt Duncan - Shorinryu Matsumura Bushi Jutsu -  Ms Duncan could not be here tonight and accepting for her is Hanshi Wes Craft

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD

From Germany - The Head & Chief Instructors of the United San-Jitsu Federation of Germany, Senseis Thorsten Isringhausen & Jorg Aderhold

Grandmaster Kenneth McKenzie - Head of Great Grandmaster Ji Han Jae's Sin Moo Hapkido USA Branch - Grandmaster McKenzie could not be here tonight but sends his best wishes to all in attendance - accepting on Grandmaster McKenzie's behalf is WHFSC Founder, Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

Timothy Ochs                                                                                                  

Amor Angeles

Fiona Chai

Keith Waggoner - Allied Tang Soo Do Federation

Joe Snyder - Ranger retired - Isshinryu

Kent Pike

 

REGIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

From Canada - Master Raynald Deschenes - Hoshinkido Hapkido

Bobby Miller

 

MASTER AMBASSADOR OF MARTIAL ARTS

Master Quoc L. Tran

COUNCIL'S MASTER AWARD

Master Pete Keko

   

NATIONAL MASTER INSTRUCTOR AWARD

Dr. Robert M. Jenkins

 Master Mickey Metz - Karate/ self-defense

 Master Mark Murdock - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu                                                                 

 

MASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

Master Sthanou Mitra - Gati Chi Self-defense - France/ India

Master Marcos Ramos - Puerto Rico

From Germany - Master Dirk Golstein - TaeKwonDo

Kyoshi Michael Faraday

Shuki Drai - Tactical Senior Instructor: CQC Edged Tool & Impact Tool

Master Thomas Lehmann - Tactical Master Instructor - CQC Modular Edged Weapons - Middle East - Master Lehman could not be here tonight but accepting on his behalf is his instructor, Grandmaster Bram Frank

From Florida - Master Wilbert "Jimmy" Rutherford - San-Jitsu

Master Mikeal "Bear" Smith - Tang Soo Do - Nevada

Master Jon A. Fraser

Master Dan Medina

John Franklin

William Claude Myles

Kyoshi Ben Mitchell

Master Jill Hernandez - SDS Jeet Kune Do - New Mexico

Sonia M. Waring - Tactical Advanced Instructor Award: CQC Edged Tool & Impact Tool

Shihan Joan Hunnicutt - Master Hunnicut could not be here tonight but accepting on her behalf is Master Wes Craft

Merle K. McAlpin - Cane Masters                                                                                                     

Rick Kirby - American TaeKwonDo

Master Eric Shepard

  

MASTER OF THE YEAR

Master Mike Kaiser - Zu Wei Shu

Peter Rudh

Gerald Jackson - Tai Chi

Master Robert W. Klampfer; Sharon Laparo - Balintawak - North Carolina

Master Patrick W. Schmitt - Balintawak - Pennsylvania

Bryan D. Lewis - Tai Chi - Tennessee

Robert Berube - U.S.C.F. - Master Berube could not be here tonight and accepting on his behalf is Gary Peterson

  

MASTER INSTRUCTOR AWARD

Shihan Chris Marquez - San-Jitsu - Florida

Shihan Wes Craft - self-defense/ close combat - Arkansas

Adam Snipes                                                    

                                                           

NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Michael Petrella - Seicho Jutsu

  

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Vito Longo-  Hoshinkido Hapkido - Canada

  

INTERNATIONAL INSTRUCTOR AWARD

Alfredo Torella - Italy

Gianluca Torella - Mr. Torella could not be here tonight but accepting in his absence is Mr. Alfredo Torella

Glenroy Warrington - U.S. Virgin Islands

Master Nick Donato

  

NATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

From Germany - Veronika Priess - Veronika could not be here tonight and accepting in her absence is Sensei Thorsten Isringhausen

From Canada - Jacques Brien - Hoshikido Hapkido

Cindy Oster; Mitchell Phelps - American TaeKwonDo                                     

                                      

INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

Wife of the legendary Grandmaster Ron Van Clief, Sensei Simina Van Clief  - US Virgin Islands

From Germany - Andreas Knippenborg - TaeKwonDo

Samir Seif - Tactical Instructor award - CQC Edged Tool & Impact Tool

Heide Hinzman - Teacher / Healer of the Year

Billie Brown - Healer of the Year

Matthew Sanchez - San-Jitsu - Florida

Phillip Spears - San-Jitsu - Florida

Sean McLean

Crystal Metz

Sensei Eric Taylor

Michael Oster; Laura Diaz - American TaeKwonDo

Gary A. Peterson

Paul J. Tucker; Jay Hocutt; Dwight Shults  -  Isshin -Jujitsu

Vivian Grantham - Outstanding Instructor - Loading Specialist - Five Circle System - Nebraska

Valerie Retelsdorf - Outstanding loyalty & Instructor Award

Steve Kubik; Kenneth Patterson; Daniel J. Moribaldi - Zu Wei Shu

Leo Wright - outstanding instructor - pressure points

John Falvo - Mr. Falvo could not be here tonight but accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Joe Onopa

Jordan Jacobs - outstanding instructor - children specialist

Sidney George

  

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITOR AWARD

Master Ell Gatt

  

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARTIAL ARTS

Paul Hallman - San-Jitsu website design

Master Phil Peplinski - TaeKwonDo/ Hapkido

Jayne M. Futch - Ms. Futch could not be here tonight but accepting on her behalf is Master Wes Craft

Master Jose Isidro - American Cane System - Master Isidro could not be here tonight but accepting in his absence is Grandmaster Mark Shuey

Vilma Angeles

Alred W. Nyman Jr. - Aiki Tora Ryu - Florida  

   

OUTSTANDING SPIRIT AWARD

 

Travis DeWindt

 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Dr. Chenzira Davis Kahina - US Virgin Islands

Professor Emeritus Assya Humesky PhD

Randall Knox

Hanshi Luis Lopez Colon - Tanren Goju Ryu Karate - Jitsu

Teres Shepard

Maruin Rudd

MOST INNOVATIVE MARTIAL ARTS TRAINING PROGRAM

Lee Memorial Health System Wellness Center for implementing an innovative martial arts program promulgated by Grandmasters Edward Rose & Daniel Verkerke - accepting for Lee Memorial Health System Wellness Center are Mr. W. Gregory Camp, System Director for the Wellness Centers & Ms Debbie Jarvis, Wellness Center Manager

Master Kevin Pytluk

  

PUBLICATION MEDIA AWARD

James Talmadge - Nebraska - nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne

 

BEST MARTIAL ARTS WEBSITE

The website of Maestro Peter Urban's Goju USA - Webmaster, Professor James Price - Florida

  

PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD

Joshua Talmadge - Nebraska - nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne

  

BEST PROFESSIONAL MARKETING ASSOCIATION AWARD

Loretta Lau - American TaeKwonDo

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARDS

 

JUNIOR DIVISION LEADERSHIP AWARD

Will Craft

  

OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR

Ron Spitzer - Isshin-Jujitsu Black Belt recognition Award

Carol Angelique Pederson -  Isshin-Jujitsu Instructor Recognition Award

Christen Spruiell -  Isshin-Jujitsu Junior Black Belt Recognition Award

Nathaniel Hart - San-Jitsu

Jeffery Keenan

Solitaire McAllister - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu

  

OUTSTANDING ASSISTANT INSTRUCTOR

Carlos Grey; Ade Warrington - US Virgin Islands

Kankan Sekou - US Virgin Islands - Kankan could not be here tonight, but accepting on his behalf is Sensei Warrington

William Kenneth DeRoos

Chris Schlenker

Paul R. Santos - Balintawak - Ohio

OUTSTANDING STUDENT

Ibrahima Ly - Isshin-Jujitsu International Student Recognition Award

Micah Ault - Isshin-Jujitsu Cross Style Training Recognition Award

Werner Reichenberger - Zu Wei Shu

Ursula Reichenberger - Zu Wei Shu

Jerry Hutchinson - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu

Lynn Lofshult                                                                                             

Mitch York - Balintawak - Ohio

Pete Vatev - Balintawak - Virginia

David Ellis; William K. Herndon; Bradley S. Stevenson - Balintawak - North Carolina

Greg P. Murdock - Isshinryu

   

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY A STUDENT

C. L. Retelsdorf III

Malissa Behm -  Isshin-Jujitsu

Craig Schlenker

OUTSTANDING LOYALTY

From Texas - Kramer D. Spears & James D. Thurman - San-Jitsu

John C. Grose - US Chuan Fa

W. Scott Jones - Isshinryu

Calvin Mickel

Kim Ertel - San-Jitsu

Nicholas Pantin

  

(End of program)