Home
Mission Statement
Founder
Membership Roster
Application
Hall of Fame
Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Historical Media Documentation
Testimonials
Contact Us
Upcoming Events

WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium


9th ANNUAL WORLD HEAD OF FAMILY SOKESHIP COUNCIL
INTERNATIONAL HALL OF FAME

August 30, 2003 - Radisson Hotel Orlando - Orlando, Florida 
Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the WHFSC's existence

 

READING OF PROCLAMATION

(Chris Marquez introduces Director, GM Frank E. Sanchez) 

SALUTATION TO THE AMERICAN FLAG

(GM Sanchez sings "God Bless the USA")

TRIBUTE TO FALLEN MEMBERS OF OUR COUNCIL

Introduces GM Vincent Marchetti who pays tribute to our deceased members & friends of the Council.

INTRODUCTION OF SEMINAR LEADERS

Introduction of  Seminar Coordinator, Master George Denson. 
Master Denson acknowledges seminar instructors. 

ENTERTAINMENT

 Introduction of Entertainment Director, Hanshi Phil Little

 Entertainers perform:

Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone & troupe perform cane defense skit

 Hanshi Phil Little sings "Bring Him Home" in honor of military abroad

Shihan Keith Badyna gives sword demonstration

 Professor John Chambers sings the Country hit "Crazy"

 

****************AWARDS PRESENTATION****************

(Emceed by GM Frank E. Sanchez, Professor Gary Dill, Hanshi Lou Angel, GM Vincent Marchetti, Hanshi Bruce Juchnik & Hanshi Phil Little)

 CONTINUED EXCELLENCE IN THE MARTIAL ARTS 
BY A GRANDMASTER

 ******From Germany - GRANDMASTER HANNS VON ROLBECK - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From England - GRANDMASTER GARY WASNIEWSKI - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Canada - GRANDMASTER SERGE BAUBIL - Hoshinkido Hapkido - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Canada - SOKE DANIEL VERKERKE - Seicho Jitsu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******Also from Canada - DAI SOKE FOSTER MACLEOD - Police Martial Arts Association Police Do.

 ******With 65 years of teaching excellence in TaeKwonDo - from Michigan - PROFESSOR EUGENE HUMESKY - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Hawaii by way of California - HANSHI BRUCE JUCHNIK - Koshu Ryu Kenpo - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From South Carolina - HANSHI PHIL LITTLE - Inheritor Long  Style Isshinryu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Florida - GRANDMASTER JOE WILLIAMS - Atemi Ryu Karate - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.         

 ******From South Carolina - SOKE JOSEPH RUIZ - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Ohio - SOKE RONALD BALAS - Taishindo - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Massachusetts - KANCHO RAY GERANEO - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Miami, Florida - GAT PUNO ABON BAET - Escrima - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Florida - GRANDMASTER STEVE LEE SWIFT - Wing Chun Kung-Fu  - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From California - SOKE NICK STRATACOS - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Alabama - HANSHI DAVE SHELTON - International Matsumura Seito Society - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Nebraska - GRANDMASTER JOHN BYRNE - 5 Circle System - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Nevada - The Cane Master, GRANDMASTER MARK SHUEY SR. - member World Head of Family Sokeshipo Council.

 ******From Ohio - PROFESSOR JOHN CASAREZ - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******From Florida - SOKE HARRIS WARREN - Nisei Bujutsu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

******From New Jersey - GRANDMASTER VINCENT MARCHETTI - Michi Budo Ryu -  member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

PIONEER OF THE YEAR

 From Israel - Pioneer in self defense therapy for women & girls at risk - MASTER DANIELA GANAPOL - Accepting on behalf of Master Ganapol who could not be here tonight is Master Tzadok Shmueli of the Dennis Survival Ju-Jitsu System - Israel

 INHERITOR'S AWARD OF THE YEAR

 From New York - HANSHI RALPH VIGGIANO - JOHNNY KUHL COMBAT KARATE - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 FOUNDER'S AWARD 
(Recognition of a new style of martial art)

 ******KWAN JHANG NIM CHARLES FERRERO - Tang Soo Do Mi Guk Kwan - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 ******MASTER-AT-ARMS BRAM FRANK - Common Sense Self-Defense Street Combat/ MBC Gunting nominated by Grandmasters Neal Hummerstone, Phil Little & Frank E. Sanchez

 ******GRANDMASTER RANDELL KITCHENS - Ki Shoto Ryu Kenpo - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch

 ******SOKE JEFF HUGHES - Kokuba Matsumura Shoto Ryu - nominated by Hanshi Dave Shelton - Soke Hughes could not be here tonight & accepting his award for him is Soke Dave Shelton

INTERNATIONAL GRANDMASTER AWARD

 Nominated by Soke Edward Badiang of Hawaii - GRANDMASTER STEPHEN B. DEMASCO - Shaolin Kung-Fu

SHIHAN NEAL J. HUMMERSTONE - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 GRANDMASTER OF THE YEAR

 From Canada - GRANDMASTER SCOTT LUTHER KOPPERUD - TaeKwonDo

 From Canada - GRANDMASTER DANIEL E. LEVAC - Jukitae

 Nominated by Professor Eugene Humesky - SENIOR MASTER ROBERT E. FIELDS  JR. - Goshin Dai Ryu

 Nominated by Master George Denson - SOKE JOHN STOVER - Shaolin Ryu Shina Nippon Ju-Jutsu

 From Pennsylvania - SOKE MIFFLIN GENE HOLDEN

 GRANDMASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 GRANDMASTER FREDERICO LAZO - Escrima

 From Washington - PROFESSOR ROBERT H. WILLIAMS - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Florida - PROFESSOR VINCENT J. SANDS

 PLATINUM LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 
(Over 50 years in the martial arts)

 From Arkansas - GRANDMASTER TOM HUNNICUTT - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Connecticutt - DR. JOHN LARLEE SR. - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From West Virginia - PROFESSOR ROBERT EDWARDS - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 GOLDEN LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 
(Over 40 years in the martial arts)

 From Israel - PAST MASTER HAIM ZUT - Krav Maga  Kapap - Accepting on his behalf is Master Tzadok Shmueli of Dennis Survival Ju-Jitsu

 From California - DR. T.R. CRIMI - Hikari Ryuza Ryu Ju-Jitsu/ Danzan Ryu

 MARTY FERRICK - Mizu Ryu Ju-Jitsu - nominated by GRANDMASTER JOE WILLIAMS

 From Arizona -HUBERT F. JACKSON - Combat Hapkido/ TaeKwonDo

 SILVER LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 
(Over 30 years in the martial arts)

 From Florida - Mike Allen - Kenpo

 Master Dennis James - Kajukenpo

 Nominated by Grandmaster Fred Lazo - Carlos Villanueva - Escrima

 OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD 
(In recognition of their International leadership)

 RENSHI JOHN F. SINOPOLI - Shotokan - nominated by Shihan Ron Latone

 From Illinois - MASTER GARY A . KELLER - HAPKIDO - nominated by Master Randy Stigall

 From Ohio - SENSEI TED GAYDASH - TaeKwonDo - nominated by Shihan Ron Latone

 SENSEI ROBERT VALENTIN - United States Fighting Arts - nominated by Professor Vincent Sands

 REGIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

 From Germany - SENSEI THORSTEN ISRINGHAUSEN - San-Jitsu  - Sensei Isringhausen could not be here tonight & accepting his award on his behalf is Sensei Jens Fricke - Germany

 From Arizona - SENSEI LOU KLAFF - San-Jitsu

  From California - CHRISTOPHER MECHLING - Daito Ryu Jiu-Jitsu

 From Tennessee - JACK MOORE - Snow Tiger Kung-Fu

 From Tennessee - DANIEL JAMES - Snow Tiger Kung-Fu

 DAVID S. COX  & STEVE D. PRUETT- nominated by Soke Joseph R. Ruiz

 From West Virginia - MICKEY METZ - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu

 From South Carolina - MASTER MARK MURDOCK - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu

 From Ohio - MASTER JOHN PAT JACKSON - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu

 CONTINUED EXCELLENCE IN THE MARTIAL ARTS
BY A MARTIAL ARTS MASTER

 From Germany - MASTER HEINZ SCHEIDEREITER - TaeKwonDo - member WHFSC Masters Division

 From Illinois - MASTER RANDY STIGALL & DR. GLENN GAVIN - Hapkido

 From California - SHIHAN JOHN TIEMAN

 From New Jersey - SHIHAN MARTY MANUEL - USA Goju/ Kickboxing

 From Michigan - ARJARN NICK HEWITSON - Kickboxing - Arjarn Hewitson could not be here tonight & accepting in his behalf is Professor Eugene Humesky

 From the American Institute of Martial Arts International Headquarters in Florida - SHIHAN MICHAEL ALBENZE - Shotokan

 From North Carolina & newly relocated to Florida - MASTER GEORGE DENSON - member WHFSC Masters Division

 INTERNATIONAL MASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 From Switzerland - MASTER ANDY KUNZ - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 From Israel - MASTER TZADOK SHMUELI -  Dennis Survival Ju-Jitsu

 From Israel - PAST MASTER JARON HANOVER - Dennis Survival Ju-Jitsu - accepting on Master Hanover's behalf who could not be here tonight is Master Tzadok Shmueli  of Israel

 From Israel - MASTER GUY HANOVER - Dennis Survival Ju-Jitsu - accepting on behalf of  Master Guy Hanover is Master Tzadok Shmueli

 MASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 From Canada - SOKE DAI RANNIE MACDONALD - Police Do - nominated by Grandmaster Foster MaCleod

 AUBREY MILLARD - Canada - Seichu Jutsu - nominated by SOKE DANIEL VERKERKE

 From Germany - National Instructor of the Year -  MASTER HERBERT BRUNS - nominated by Master Olaf van Ellen - MASTER Bruns could not be here tonight & accepting in his absence is Master Olaf van Ellen from Germany

 From East Germany - Regional Instructor of the Year - MASTER JOERG GERDES - nominated by Master Olaf van Ellen

 From Israel - MASTERS TZADOK SHMUELI, PAST MASTER JARON HANOVER & MASTER GUY HANOVER - Dennis Survival Jiu-Jitsu -  nominated by DR. DENNIS HANOVER   -  Masters Jaron & Guy Hanover could not be here tonight & accepting in their absence is Master Shmeli

 Nominated by Grandmaster Fred Lazo - SENSEI STEPHEN DELCASTILLO - DAIMYO PROGRESSIVE KARATE

 CHRISTOPHER N. GEARY - Shaolin Kenpo

 NICHOLAS MECHLING - Daito Ryu - nominated by PROFESSOR JOHN DENORA

 DON DOUGLAS - Tenshi Goju

 From Georgia - LARRY GRIFFIN - Karate Do

 RON E. DOWNTON - nominated by Soke Joseph R. Ruiz

 SIJO BRUCE D. MILLSAP - Progressive fighting arts - nominated by Grandmaster Fred Lazo

 MASTER TERRY D RICH - American Kenpo - from North Carolina

 From Florida - MASTER DENNIS WHEELER - nominated by PROFESSOR JOHN CHAMBERS

 From Tennessee - MASTER JOE LANEY - Isshinryu - nominated by Hanshi Phil Little

 

CONTINUED EXCELLENCE IN THE MARTIAL ARTS BY A SENSEI OR TEACHER OF THE MARTIAL ARTS

 From Germany - SENSEI JENS FRICKE - Shotokan - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 From Florida - nominated by Shihan Neal Hummerstone - SENSEIS KENNETH L. HARVEY,  JOYCE PALMER, AL NYMAN, MICHAEL DESOUZA & STANLEY KASAVAGE - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido

 SENSEI LAURENCE KLARMAN - Aiki Tora Ryu - nominated by Grandmaster Joe Williams

 NATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 From Canada - LOUIS CHARLES LEVASSEUR - Hoshinkido Hapkido - nominated by Grandmaster Serge Baubil

 From Canada - STEVE SHINDE - MBC Gunting

 MBC Gunting - SGT. DAVID B. DRISCOLL

 MBC Gunting Advanced Instructor - Andy Wires

 BEE HUSKINS - Koto Su Ha Shito Ryu Karate Do

 JAMES M. HARTIGAN - Combat Hapkido - nominated by Master Alfred Medina

SENSEI ERIC A. CHRISTENSEN - Makato Ryu Aiki Jutsu - nominated by Professor Robert Edwards

 From Virginia - nominated by Grandmaster George Lukacs - WILLIAM RICHARDSON

From Washington - GREG R. BEEMAN - MBC Gunting

 Andy Wires - MBC Gunting

 REGIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 From Germany - SENSEI JORG ADERHOLD - San-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 From Israel - YUVAL NECHAMKIN - Arnis - Yuval could not be here tonight & accepting his award on his behalf is Ms. Amy Tate

 From Israel - GUY RAFAELI  - Arnis  - accepting on his behalf is Peter T. Roman, Esq.

 From Canada - NICHOLAOS EFREMIDOU - Hoshinkido - nominated by Grandmaster Serge Baubil

 From Tennessee - SENSEI SHERIDAN LUPO - San-Jitsu/ Snow Tiger Kung-Fu  - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 From Ohio - Dr. NATHANIEL CHISM - Jeet Kune Do - nominated by Professor Gary Dill

 From South Carolina - SENSEI BRYAN KERNELS - Isshinryu - nominated by Hanshi Phil Little

 TROY HEISTAND - Daito Ryu Jiu-Jitsu - nominated by Professor John DeNora

 JOHN D. RALSTON - MBC GUNTING - nominated by Master-At-Arms Bram Frank

 Mark Gartner - Combat Hapkido - nominated by Grandmaster John Pellegrini

 From West Virginia - JOHN SMARR - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu  - nominated by Professor John Casarez

 SHAWN M. STEINER - Shaolin Kenpo - nominated by Hanshi Lou Angel

 SCOTTY BAKER - Tenshi Goju - nominated by Hanshi Lou Angel

 From Virginia - ZURRIANE BENNETT - USA Goju & San Yama Bushi Ryu

 From Arkansas - SENSEI LOGAN LEE - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch

 MICHAEL STONE - MBC GUNTING - nominated by Master-At-Arms Bram Frank

 SIFU JOSEPH E. HALL JR - Kung-Fu - nominated by Dr. Mark Bayne

 From Tennessee - BRIAN "COBRA" HENDRIX - Snow Tiger Kung-fu - nominated by Sensei Sheridan Lupo

 From Arkansas - DARYL TURNER - TaeKwonDo nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch

 From Washington - THOMAS D. WOLF - nominated by Professor Robert H. Williams

 INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 From Japan - BRIAN D. ARTHUR  - Watai Ryu - nominated by Grandmaster Sam Pearson

 SHOWMANSHIP AWARD 
(Demonstrations)

 From Florida - JAMES "QUICK" SANDS  - nominated by Professor Vincent Sands

 SEMINAR LEADER AWARD

 From Germany - for his International Budo & Anti-terrorism camps - TASHI OLAF VAN ELLEN - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 REGIONAL COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

 From South Carolina - BRANDEN NEWTON - Isshinryu

 FEMALE FORMS COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

 CLAUDIA SOLER - Atemi Ryu Karate - nominated by Grandmaster Joe Williams

 MALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

 From Georgia - nominated by Grandmaster Lou Angel - TROY TODD

 Nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch - SENSEIS CHRIS CARTER & JIMMY BROWER II

 IAN THOMPSON - nominated by PROFESSOR JOHN DENORA

STYLE MAN OF THE YEAR

 From Arizona -  SENSEI SCOTTY KLAFF - Yume Ha San-Jitsu Ryu - nominated by Sensei Lou Klaff

 From Tennessee - MASTER CHRIS SPRUIELL - Isshinryu

 From Ohio - MASTER BRANDON L. FISHER -  nominated by Tai Shin Doh
Grandmaster Ron Balas - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

 From Pennsylvania - SHIHAN KEITH BADYNA - Sabotin Ryu

 From North Carolina - CHIEF PROFESSOR LOUIS VELAZQUEZ - Atemi Ryu Ju-Jitsu

 STYLE WOMAN OF THE YEAR

 From Canada - LISA RICHARD - nominated by Dai Soke Foster MacLeod

 From Nebraska - JODY WOODWORTH - 5 Circle System - nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne

 From Arizona - SENSEI STACY KLAFF - Yume Ha San-Jitsu Ryu - nominated by Sensei Lou Klaff

 From Ohio - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas - SENSEI LAUREN CHANDLER - Taishindo

 OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARTIAL ARTS

 STACEY ALLEN - Atemi Ryu Karate

 From Florida - KRATIOS GRANDMASTER VASILIOS KATSAITIS  - Pyx Lax Pankration

 Nominated by Professor Vincent Sands - WALTER H. WHEELER

 Nominated by Sensei Lawrence Klarman - HECTOR GASTON FUENTES

 BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL OF THE YEAR - NATIONAL

 From Canada - MARC PARADIS School of martial arts- nominated by Dai Soke Foster MacLeod

 BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL OF THE YEAR - REGIONAL

 BEN BROOKS of  G-FORCE KENPO KARATE SYSTEM INC. - nominated by Master George Denson

 HUMANITARIAN AWARD

 From Canada - DAWN VERKERKE - Seicho Jutsu

 From West Virginia - MICHAEL NEWELL - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu

 MEDIA PUBLICATION AWARD

 LONGEST RUNNING QUALITY PUBLICATION - "BLACK BELT" MAGAZINE - Black Belt Communications, Inc.

 BEST NEW QUALITY PUBLICATION - "MARTIAL ART" MAGAZINE - CFW Enterprises, Inc.

 WRITER'S AWARD

 JONATHAN MABERRY - Unfortunately Jonathan could not be here tonight & accepting for him will be a member of Soke M. Gene Holden's group

 ****************** JUNIOR DIVISIONS FOR THE YEAR*****************

 JUNIOR REGIONAL FORMS COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

 ILIANA & LUISA CANO - Atemi Ryu Karate

 JUNIOR NATIONAL FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

 From Germany - KRISTIAN SCHEIDEREITER - TaeKwonDo

 ******RECOGNITION AWARDS FOR STUDENTS****** 
(Recognition for outstanding achievement - not an induction award)

 ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR

 From Nebraska - VALERIE MCGILL & MARY JOE - 5 Circle System - nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne

 From Arkansas - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch - SENSEI CHARLES MARTIN - Shotokan

 From Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez - SENSEI JIMMY RUTHERFORD - San-Jitsu

From Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone - EVAN HARVEY & TIM PEATMAN - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido

 SENSEI CHRIS KEANE - Shotokan - nominated by Shihan Michael Albenze

 From North Carolina - EDDIE COX - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Professor John Casarez

 ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING ASSIST. INSTRUCTOR

 CHRIS MARQUEZ - San-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 JERRY O'MALLEY - Kenjutsu/ Saboten Ryu - nominated by Shihan Keith Badyna

 JACK HATFIELD & CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez & Professor Robert Edwards

 From Tennessee - nominated by Hanshi Phil Little - OLIVER D. HURST & PAUL J. TUCKER - Isshinryu

 Nominated by Shihan Michael Albenze - T.J. D'ASCANIO, AMANDA DE TIBERUS & MICHAEL GUZAN - Shotokan Karate

 OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR

 MICHAEL J. HEAD - Shaolin Kenpo - nominated by Hanshi Lou Angel

 CAREN V. MANSER, DIANE RICHMOND, CAMERON D. TOWE & MICHAEL JOINER - Snow Tiger Kung-Fu - nominated by Sensei Sheridan Lupo

 EMILIO GONZALEZ MORENO, NORMAN A. SOSA & JASON CAPISTRANO - Atemi Ryu Karate - nominated by Grandmaster Joe Williams

 JOSE RODRIGUEZ, NATE HART & SHAWN LIGHTSEY - San-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez

 BRIAN MC COMAS - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez

 CHRISTOPHER RONDINELLI  - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido - nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone

 ASSOCIATE AWARD - CLASS CONTRIBUTION

 RYAN FAERBER - Snow Tiger Kung-fu - nominated by Sensei Sheridan Lupo

 DONALD R. WELLS - Watai Ryu - nominated by Grandmaster Sam Pearson

 DUANE PALMER - Aiki Tora Ryu Aikido - nominated by Shihan Neal Hummerstone  

 ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING SERVICE IN ADMINISTRATION

 From Nebraska - VIVIAN GRANTHAM - 5 Circle System - nominated by Grandmaster John Byrne

 ASSOCIATE AWARD - OUTSTANDING LOYALTY

 COLT JOHNSON - nominated by Grandmaster Curtis Futch

 STEVE TOLTON - Saboten Ryu - nominated by Shihan Keith Badyna

 GERRY WARD - Aikido - nominated by Shihan Keith Badyna

 DAVID DEEL - Manabi Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez & Professor Robert Edwards