Home
Mission Statement
Founder
Membership Roster
Application
Hall of Fame
Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Historical Media Documentation
Testimonials
Contact Us
Upcoming Events

WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium


2005 WHFSC INTERNATIONAL 
HALL OF FAME AWARDS BANQUET
SEPTEMBER 3rd.

DOUBLETREE HOTEL
ORLANDO, FLORIDA

 

Council's International Man of the Year

 Grandmaster John Casarez - Manabi Masho Ryu - Ohio

     Historical Figure Award

 One of the first 9th dans in TaeKwonDo in America - Head of the United TaeKwonDo Brotherhood & the Ukranian TaeKwonDo Association, Professor Eugene Humesky - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

    Pioneer Award 

In honor of the late Grandmaster Remy Presas - creator of Modern Arnis - accepting a posthumous award for the late Grandmaster Presas is Grandmaster Bram Frank, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

   International Grandmaster Award 

From Kualu Lumpar - Dr. Zahala Man - Silat Kalam Malaysia - Accepting for Dr. Man who could not be here tonight is Mr. Steve Rajan of Silat Kalam Malaysia

 From the Philippines - Grandmaster Roland Dantes - Accepting for Grandmaster Dantes who could not be here tonight is Ms. Sharron Walters

 From Germany - Dr. Hanns Vonn Rolbeck - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Israel - Dr. Dennis Hanover - Hanover Survival Ju-Jitsu System -  member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Dr. Hanover could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is his student, Gideon Kalimian

 From England - Soke Gary Wasniewski - Ty Ga Karate - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Canada - Grandmaster Serge Baubil - Hoshinkido Hapkido - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Oklahoma - Head of  SDS International, Grandmaster Gary Dill, member World Head of Family 
Sokeship Council

 From Nebraska - Founder 5 Circle System - Grandmaster John Byrne - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From North Carolina - Grandmaster Phil Little - Isshinryu - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From New Jersey, the Founder of Michi Budo Ryu & Director of the Police Tactics Instructors of America - Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council 

 From Florida - Ama Guro Raffy Pambuan - Pambuan Arnis - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Florida - Wing Chun Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift - member World Head of  Family Sokeship Council

 From Nevada - Grandmaster Mark Shuey - the "Cane Master" - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Pennsylvania - one of the original students of the late Great Grandmaster James Mitose -

Menkyo Hanshi Nimr R. Hassan  - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Florida - Kratios Grandmaster Vasilios Katsaitis - Pyx Lax Pankration - Florida - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Head of Tactical CQC - Grandmaster Bram Frank - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

   Grandmaster of the Year 

Datu Shishir Inocalla - Modern Arnis - Florida

 Soke Dave Shelton - Alabama - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Ohio - Grandmaster Ron Balas - Taishindoh - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Hanshi Ralph Viggiano - Connecticutt - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From New Jersey - Known to those who love him as the "Coach", Grandmaster Marty Manuel - Goju - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Ohio Grandmaster of the Year - Grandmaster Luis C. Dabila

 Dr. John Larlee Sr. - Connecticutt - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Florida - Grandmaster Marty Ferrick - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Michigan -  Hanshi John Ruberto

 From Ohio - Grandmaster Dennis Janes - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council.

   Golden Life Achievement (over 40 yrs in the martial arts) 

Kwan Jang Charles Ferraro - Connecticutt - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Daniel Pinkowski - Korean Hapkido

 Nominated by Grandmaster Marty Ferrick, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Hanshi William Wendell   

   International Master Instructor of the Year

Master Remi Mollet from France - Master Mollet could not be here tonight, but accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Serge Baubil, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From England - Master Tyrone Wasniewski - Ty Ga Karate  

 National Master Instructor of the Year 

From Germany - Master Heinz Scheidereiter - TaeKwonDo - member Masters Division, World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Florida - Master George Denson - Kenpo - member Masters Division, World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Massachusetts National Master of the Year - Master Norman McLinden

 Shihan Earl J. Stokley - North Carolina

 From Minnesotta - Master Karmen Keppers - TaeKwonDo - nominated by Professor Eugene Humesky, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council 

   Regional Master Instructor of the Year 

From New Jersey - Master Linda Reim - Goju & Modern Arnis

 From Ohio - Master Jason Zavodny

 Shihan Tony Melendez - New Jersey

 CSSD Modular Instructor Tactical & Advanced Kinetic Knife - Amy Kirschner

 Master Robert S. Staples - Mississippi - nominated by Soke Dave Shelton, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Sifu Verrone Romeoletti -  Hung Gar Kung-Fu - due to an illness in the family, Sifu Romeoletti could not be here tonight & accepting his award for him is Grandmaster Marty Manuel, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Sensei Brandon L. Fisher - Taishindoh - nominated by Grandmaster Ron Balas - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Shihan-Dai Terrell Lambert - Chief Instructor Ji Kai Shito Ryu - nominated by Grandmaster Dave Shelton, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Master-At-Arms Tim Kashino - CSSD Modular Instructor Tactical Impact Tools CQC - nominated by Grandmaster Bram Frank, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Shihan Kenneth D. Srickler - Four Shields Self-Defense

 Dwayne Howie - North Carolina

    International Instructor of the Year 

From Barbados - Dr. Albert Best - nominated by Soke Dave McNeill, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Arjarn Nick Hewitson - Muy Thai / kickboxing - Michigan

     National Instructor of the Year

 From Kuala Lumpar - Ruzaidi Bin Ald Rahmam - Silat Kalam Malaysia - Ruzaidi Rahmam could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Silat Kalam Malaysia Representative,  Mr. Steve Rajan

 From Germany - CSSD Modular Instructor: Tactical Knife & Impact Tools CQC - nominated by Grandmaster Bram Frank, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Belgium - Marc Noe - Hoshinkido Hapkido - Instructor Noe could not be here tonight & accepting in his absence is Grandmaster Serge Baubil, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Florida - Sensei Ben Brooks - nominated by Master George Denson, member Masters Division, World Head of Family Sokeship Council 

   Regional Instructor of the Year

From the Caribbean - Sensei Phillip Spears - San-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Germany - Florian Lahner - CSSD Modular Instructor Tactical Knife CQC

 From Canada - Steve Shinde - CSSD Modular Instructor Tactical  CQC Advanced Impact Tools - nominated by Grandmaster Bram Frank, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 From Canada - Instructor Mike Fournier - Hoshinkido Hapkido - nominated by Garndmaster Serge Baubil

 Sensei Paul Tucker - Isshinryu - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Sensei Jimmy Rutherford - San-Jitsu -  Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Police Tactics Instructor's Award - Harold Credle Jr. - North Carolina - Mr. Credle could not be here tonight & accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Vincent Marchetti, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Police Tactics Instructor's Award - Nick Forcione,  Stanley Kasavage, Joyce Palmer & Timothy Peatman

 From Kentucky - Police Tactics Instructor's Award - Jeffrey R. Graf

 Agent Steve Box - CSSD Modular Instructor's Award - Tactical & Kinetic Knife CQC

 Agent Arnold Allen - CSSD Modular Instructor's Award - CQC Training & Tactics

 From Washington - Greg Beeman - CSSD Modular Instructor Tactical CQC Advanced Firearms & Tactics

 CSSD Modular Regional Instructor's Award for Tacticial & Kinetic Knife John Eckhart

 Ricky Palmer Jr. - Police Tactics Instructors Award 

 From West Virginia - Police Tactics Instructors Award - Mickey Metz

 Edessa Ramos - Tactical Arnis Instructor - nominated by Grandmaster Bram Frank

 Darren Davies - CSSD Modular Instructor Tactical Knife & Kinetic Knife

 Outstanding Tactical Instructor - Sgt. Gabriel R. Baker - Florida - nominated by Master George Denson, member Masters Division, World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Senseis Ron Nicholsum & John Rowe - Karate & Charles Donaldson - Manabe Masho Ju-Jitsu - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Jerry Munday - Florida

 John Ralston - CSSD Modular Instructor Tactical CSSD PPCT

 Monty Dennis - CCD Modular Regional Instructor Tactical & Kinetic Knife

 Police Tactics Instructors Award - Carl Pluchino - New Jersey

 Crystal Howie - Kenpo - North Carolina  

Continued Excellence in the Martial Arts 

Nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Alfred Nyman 

   Regional Achievement 

Sensei Mark Murdock - Manabe Masho Ju-Jitsu

 Sensei Alexis Cardona - USA Goju - New Jersey

     World's Outstanding Adult Female Competitor of the Year 

Crystal Metz - Karate

   Male Fighter of the Year 

San-Jitsu - Sensei Jon Haupt - Florida  

   Outstanding Contribution to the Martial Arts

 From Israel - Gideon Kalimian - nominated by Dr. Dennis Hanover, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Master Alan Goldberg - International Promoter - New York - Master Goldberg could not be here tonight but accepting on his behalf is Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Soke Dai John Spinks of Taishindoh

 From Pennsylvania - Scott McKinsey

 From New Jersey - Sensei Robert McCann - Sensei McCann could not be here tonight & accepting for him is Grandmaster Marty Manuel, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council 

   Best Martial Arts School of the Year - Regional 

Sabum Nim Sean Racki's "Unified TaeKwonDo of Florida " 

   Humanitarian Award 

Mickey Metz - Karate

 Master Patrick Jackson - Karate  

   Publication Media Award 

Mr. Alfredo Tucci's "Budo International Magazine"  - Mr. Tucci could not be here tonight & accepting on Mr. Tucci's behalf is Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council     

   Writer's Award

Nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little - Master Chris Spruiell for his book, "Combative Flow Training"

JUNIOR DIVISIONS FOR THE YEAR 

       Junior Black Belt of the year 

Meredith Cummings - Isshinryu -North Carolina 

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARDS

  (Recognition  - Not an induction award) 

       Associate Award - Outstanding Instructor 

San-Jitsu -  Sensei Chris Marquez - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Wing Chun Kung-Fu - Nelson Rios - nominated by Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Aiki Tora Ryu - Dr. Michael DeSouza - nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Manabe Masho Ju-Jitsu - John Looney - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Nominated by Grandmaster Marty Ferrick, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Patrick Rook

 Matsumura Soken Do - Sensei Lisa Shelton - nominated by Soke Dave Shelton, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council  

       Associate Award - Outstanding Assistant Instructor 

Manabe Masho Ju-Jitsu - Casey Carande, David Deel, Brian McComas, Melissa McComas, Henell King - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez, member World Head of Famliy Sokeship Council

 San-Jitsu - Jose Rodriguez & Nate Hart - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Isshinryu - nominated by Grandmaster Phil Little, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council - Sensei Jared Cummings - North Carolina

 Wing Chun Kung-Fu - Justin C. Och - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council 

      Associate Award - Outstanding Student 

Manabe Masho Ju-Jitsu - Amanda Carande, David Chapell, Norman Andrews & Steve Marcum - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Aiki Tora Ryu - Jared Allison & Willie Trussell - nominated by Grandmaster Neal Hummerstone, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council  

Wing Chun Kung-Fu - Rolando Rios - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Steve Lee Swift - member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Kenpo - Andrew Ngo, Joe Hasson, Sam Roofener & Ryan Edwards - North Carolina - nominated by Master George Denson, member Masters Division, World Head of Family Sokeship Council 

       Associate Award - Outstanding Loyalty 

San-Jitsu - Kim Ertle - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

Cane Masters International - Merle K. McAlpin - nominated by Grandmaster Mark Shuey, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council 

       Associate Award - Contributor

(Can be non-martial artist/ institution, etc.) 

San-Jitsu - Morris Darby - Florida - nominated by Grandmaster Frank E. Sanchez, Founder World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 Manabe Masho Ju-Jitsu - Chris Johnston - nominated by Grandmaster John Casarez, member World Head of Family Sokeship Council