Home
Mission Statement
Founder
Membership Roster
Application
Hall of Fame
Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Historical Media Documentation
Testimonials
Contact Us
Upcoming Events

WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium


18th ANNUAL WORLD HEAD OF FAMILY SOKESHIP COUNCIL

INTERNATIONAL HALL OF FAME

 

Loews Royal Pacific Resort – Orlando, Florida

May 28, 2011 – 6:00pm

 

Introduction of Head Table by Sensei Phillip Spears:

Grandmasters Frank E. Sanchez, Gary Dill, Vincent Marchetti, Phil Little, John Byrne, Neal Hummerstone, Bram Frank and Dan Verkerke

 

Reading of World Head of Family Sokeship Council Day Proclamation by Shihan Chris Marquez

 

Introduction of Host, Sensei Matthew A. Sanchez

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Introduction of Grandmaster Sri Dinesh & family – candle lighting ceremony, etc.

 

AWARDS PRESENTATION

 

 

HATCHET MAN AWARD (Spoof award)

 

PROFESSOR GARY DILL – SDS Jeet Kune Do/ SDS Self-Defense Systems - Oklahoma

 

 

KARATE BUM AWARD (Spoof award)

 

SHIHAN JILL HERNANDEZ – SDS Self-Defense Systems – Oklahoma

 

 

 

 

LIVING LEGEND AWARD

 

From Israel – an icon of the martial arts with thousands of students around the world. The creator of Dennis Survival Ju-Jitsu, DR. DENNIS HANOVER

 

MARTIAL ARTIST OF THE DECADE AWARD

 

From California – the renowned Founder of Small Circle Ju-Jitsu – PROFESSOR WALLY JAY

 

 

RISING STAR AWARD

 

From Israel – SNIR BEN ISHAY – Dennis Survival Ju-Jitsu

 

 

FOUNDERS AWARD

 

 

 

GOLDEN LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

 

 

SILVER LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPIRITUAL WARRIOR AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

GRANDMASTER WARRIORS OF THE WORLD HEAD OF FAMILY SOKESHIP COUNCIL

 

Introducing some of the International Grandmasters who comprise the most elite and prestigious martial arts grandmasters council in the world, the World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

 

 

GRANDMASTER OF THE YEAR AWARD

 

 

4.

 MASTER WARRIORS OF THE WORLD HEAD OF FAMILY SOKESHIP COUNCIL

 

 

 

MASTER OF THE YEAR AWARD

 

 

 

TACTICAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AWARD

 

 

 

NATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

 

5.

 

INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

 

 

 

CONTINUED EXCELLENCE IN THE MARTIAL ARTS

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARTIAL ARTS

 

6.

 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

 

                                 

SCHOOL SUPERVISION AWARD

 

 

 

MOST INNOVATIVE TRAINING PROGRAM

 

 

 

MOST INNOVATIVE WEAPON

 

 

 

MEDIA AWARD

 

 

 

BOOK OF THE YEAR

 

 

SEMINAR OF THE YEAR

 

 

 

7.

 

INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

 

 

 

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

ASSOCIATE AWARDS (RECOGNITION)

 

OUTSTANDING COMPETITOR

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING STUDENT

 

 

 

YOUNGEST STUDENT AWARD

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SCHOOL

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING LOYALTY

 

 

 

ENDING REMARKS – Re-introduces Grandmaster Sanchez for closing statement

 

 

 

END OF PROGRAM